• Home
  • Products
  • Cables & Connectors
  • 10G-40G-100G Ethernet Patch Cables (Copper & Fiber)
10Gb Multimode OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable 50 125 LC LC  Aqua 15M 50 ft

10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 15M (50-ft.)

Model Number: N820-15M


  • Designed for 10-Gig Ethernet applications...OM3 Rated
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Max 10Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
  • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jacket

OM3 can support 40GBASE-SR4 / 100GBASE-SR10 in applicable parallel optics networks

Tripp Lite introduces it's new OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Single mode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.

Key Features

  • 15 Meter (50ft ) LC/LC, OM3 Rated
  • 10gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm
  • Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
  • High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost
  • Backward compatible with legacy LAN's
  • Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications
  • IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant

Typical Applications

  • For use with 10-Gigabit Ethernet equipment

Package Includes

  • 15 meter Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 Aqua Fiber Patch Cable, LC/LC

OVERVIEW

Clad Diameter 125um
Core Diameter 50um
Fiber Type 50/125 - OM3
Number of Fibers 2
Intended Application Computer Networking (Fiber)
Cable Type 10GIG AQUA MULTIMODE 50/125 FIBER OPTIC
Model Type LC/LC
Network Speed 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps

INPUT

Cable Length (m) 15

UPC ASSIGNMENT

Unit Carton UPC# 037332124876

PHYSICAL

Color Aqua
Style Fiber Optic

CONNECTIONS

Connector A LC
Connector B LC
Number of Connectors 4

WARRANTY

Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) Lifetime limited warranty

† Tripp Lite uses primary and third-party agencies to test its products for compliance with standards. See a list of Tripp Lite's testing agencies.

Product Warranty

This product has a Lifetime limited warranty. Get more information

More Support Resources for N820-15M

Do you own a N820-15M?

Get all your support resources in one place.

go to model support

How can we improve the information on this page? Is an important specification missing? Did you spot an error? Please let us know how we can make this information more useful to you.