Duplex Multimode 62.5 125 Fiber Adapter LC SC Male Female 0.3M 1 ft

Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Adapter (LC-SC M/F) 0.3M (1-ft.)

Model Number: N458-001-62


  • Utilize Existing SC or ST Cabling with new LC type switches
  • Available in 62.5/125 or 50/125 Micron
  • LC/ST or LC/SC

Tripp Lite's N458-001-62, 62.5/125 micron, LC/SC, Male-to-Female Fiber adapter cable allows you to utilize older installed SC fiber cables when upgrading to newer switches using LC type SFP or GBIC transceivers. Simply plug the LC male end into the new switch, and plug your existing SC cables into the Female SC ends. No need to scrap your existing fiber cable plant with all new cables. For installations utilizing 50/125 micron cable, see N458-001-50.

Key Features

  • Save money by utilizing older, existing fiber ST or SC cables with new LC installations
  • Available in LC/ST or LC/SC in both 62.5/125 and 50/125 micron

Typical Applications

  • Most new Ethernet switches with fiber uplinks use the LC small form factor style connector. Adapter cable allows transition to the new format.

Package Includes

  • LC/SC Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Male-Female Fiber Adapter Cable, 1 ft.

OVERVIEW

Clad Diameter 125
Core Diameter 62.5
Cable Type Multimode

INPUT

Cable Length (ft.) 1
Cable Length (m) 0.30

PHYSICAL

Color Orange

CONNECTIONS

Connector A LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Connector B SC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
Number of Connectors 4

SPECIAL FEATURES

Chromebook Compatible No

WARRANTY

Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) Lifetime limited warranty

Cable Test Data

Individual test results are available for your cable.Go to Test Data

Product Warranty

This product has a Lifetime limited warranty. Get more information

More Support Resources for N458-001-62

Do you own a N458-001-62?

Get all your support resources in one place.

go to model support

Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Specifications are subject to change without notice.

How can we improve the information on this page? Is an important specification missing? Did you spot an error? Please let us know how we can make this information more useful to you.