Multimode Fiber Patch Cable 50 125 LC LC 5M 16 ft

Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16-ft.)

Model Number: N520-05M


  • Premium PVC multimode patch cables
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
  • Loop-back cables provide an easier "single-person" solution for testing fiber optic cable systems
  • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications

Tripp Lite's 5-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Enter "N520-" in the search field to bring up all lengths. For LC-SC cables, search "N516-", and for SC-SC, search "N506-".

Key Features

  • Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
  • Length - 5M
  • Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
  • LC male to LC male connectors
  • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications
  • Number of fibers: 2
  • Fiber type: all glass graded index
  • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
  • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
  • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
  • Primary coating material: acrylate
  • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
  • Secondary coating material: PVC
  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numeric aperture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

System Requirements

  • Any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with LC/LC connectors

Package Includes

  • 5M duplex MMF cable LC/LC 50/125 fiber

OVERVIEW

Intended Application Computer Networking (Fiber)
Network Speed 1Gbps
Style Fiber Optic
Fiber Type 50/125 - OM2
Model Type LC/LC
Cable Type MULTIMODE 50/125 FIBER OPTIC

INPUT

Cable Length (m) 5

UPC ASSIGNMENT

Unit Carton UPC# 037332119506

PHYSICAL

Color Orange

CONNECTIONS

Connector A LC
Connector B LC
Number of Connectors 2

WARRANTY

Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) Lifetime limited warranty

† Tripp Lite uses primary and third-party agencies to test its products for compliance with standards. See a list of Tripp Lite's testing agencies.

Cable Test Data

Individual test results are available for your cable.Go to Test Data

Product Warranty

This product has a Lifetime limited warranty. Get more information

More Support Resources for N520-05M

Do you own a N520-05M?

Get all your support resources in one place.

go to model support

How can we improve the information on this page? Is an important specification missing? Did you spot an error? Please let us know how we can make this information more useful to you.