Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)

Model Number: N820-05M-T


  • Push/Pull tab connectors offer maximum accessibility in high density installations; install / remove with one hand without needing additional tools
  • Slim uniboot design saves space and makes cables easier to manage
  • Premium-grade ceramic ferrules designed specifically for 10GbE and faster applications
  • Sturdy plastic housing for long-lasting durability
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Max 10GbE distance of 300 meters @850nm
  • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jacket

Overview

Tripp Lite's N820-05M-T is a Premium OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cable, for use with 10GbE applications. This 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cable provides nearly four times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. Each LC/LC connector features a push/pull tab, providing maximum accessibility in high density installations; install or remove the cable with one hand without needing additional tools. LOMMF cable allows 10GbE serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. A slim, uniboot design provides space savings, while premium-grade ceramic ferrules are designed for 10GbE and faster applications. Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber. Sturdy plastic housing for long lasting durability.

Features

  • 5M ( 16-ft ) LC/LC, OM3 rated
  • Push/Pull tab connectors offer maximum accessibility in high density installations; install / remove with one hand without needing additional tools
  • Slim uniboot design saves space and makes cables easier to manage
  • Premium-grade ceramic ferrule designed specifically for 10GbE and faster applications
  • Sturdy plastic housing for long-lasting durability
  • 10GbE speed to 300 meters @850nm
  • Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
  • High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost
  • Backward compatible with legacy LAN's
  • Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications
  • IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant

Package Includes

  • 5M ( 16-ft ) Duplex Multimode 50/125 Aqua OM3 Fiber Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, LC/LC
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332184504
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter50 micron
Number of Fibers2
Optical Mode  OM3
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)16.4
Cable Length (in.)196.9
PHYSICAL
ColorAqua
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.07
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE) WITH PULL/PUSH TAB
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE) WITH PULL/PUSH TAB
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsYes
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N820-05M-T

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.