Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Gigabit Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 SC, 550 m, 850 nm

Model Number: N785-001-SC-MM


Extend an Ethernet connection up to 550 Meters over Multimode Fiber
  • Extends a Gigabit Ethernet signal up to 550M over Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  • Auto detects Full/Half Duplex Transfer Mode
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 550M or 62.5/125 cable up to 400M
  • 2-year limited warranty
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Overview

Tripp Lite's N785-001-SC-MM Gigabit Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter is an economical way to extend the distance of network nodes up to 550 Meters by converting Cat5e UTP cables to Multimode Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically. Auto-detects half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by small form factor AC adapter.

Features

  • 10/100/1000 UTP to Multimode Fiber converter
  • Up to 550M ( 1800 ft ) range
  • Auto-detects Full / Half Duplex Transfer Mode
  • Auto Negotiation MDI / MDI-X
  • 6 performance monitoring LEDs
  • 850nm wavelength
  • Small, compact design
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 550M or 62.5/125 cable up to 400M

System Requirements

  • 10/100/1000 Ethernet Network
  • Multimode SC Fiber cable

Package Includes

  • N785-001-SC-MM Gigabit Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 550 m, 850 nm
  • External Power Supply with NEMA 1-15P Plug (Input: 100-240V, 50/60Hz; Output: 5V, 1.2A)
  • User Manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332184146
AC AdapterInput: 100-240V, 50/60Hz; Output: 5V, 1.2AMP
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.06 x 2.17 x 4.92
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.86
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.00 x 4.70 x 2.75
Unit Weight (lbs.)1.00
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyCat5/5e; Cat6; Multimode
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N306-100M | Network Cables & Adapters N306-100M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 100M (328 ft.)
N306-30M | Network Cables & Adapters N306-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100 ft.)
N306-46M | Network Cables & Adapters N306-46M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 46M (150 ft.)
N306-60M | Network Cables & Adapters N306-60M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 60M (197 ft.)

Resources & Downloads

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.