Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

10/100 SC Multimode Media Converter, 550M, 850nm

Model Number: N784-001-SC-MM


Extend an Ethernet connection up to 550 Meters over Multimode Fiber
  • Extends a 100Mb Ethernet signal up to 550M over Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  • Auto detects Full/Half Duplex Transfer Mode
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 2KM or 62.5/125 cable up to 550M
  • 2-year limited warranty

Overview

Tripp Lite's N784-001-SC-MM 10/100 to Multimode Media Converter ( RJ45 to SC ) is an economical way to extend the distance of network nodes up to 550 Meters by converting Cat5e UTP cables to Multimode Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically. Auto-detects half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by small form factor AC adapter.

Features

  • 10/100 UTP to SC Multimode Fiber converter
  • Up to 550M ( 1800ft ) range
  • Auto-detects Full / Half Duplex Transfer Mode
  • Auto Negotiation MDI / MDI-X
  • 6 performance monitoring LEDs
  • 850nm wavelength
  • Small, compact design
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 2KM or 62.5/125 cable up to 550M

System Requirements

  • 10/100 Ethernet Network
  • Multimode SC Fiber cable

Package Includes

  • 10/100 SC Multimode Media Converter, 550M, 850nm
  • External Power Supply with NEMA 1-15P Plug (Input: 100-240V, 50/60Hz; 5V, 1.2A)
  • User Manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332183934
AC AdapterInput: 100-240V, 50/60Hz; Output: 5V, 1.2AMP
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.06 x 2.17 x 4.92
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.86
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.00 x 4.70 x 2.75
Unit Weight (lbs.)1.00
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyCat5/5e; Multimode
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N306-100M | Network Cables & Adapters N306-100M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 100M (328 ft.)
N306-30M | Network Cables & Adapters N306-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100 ft.)
N306-46M | Network Cables & Adapters N306-46M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 46M (150 ft.)
N306-60M | Network Cables & Adapters N306-60M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 60M (197 ft.)

Resources & Downloads

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.