Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )


  • High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'
  • 100/120Gb Pass-through Cassette, with (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO connections
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N846-Series cables
  • Factory terminated connectors reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N484-12M24

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Overview

Tripp Lite's N484-12M24 is a High Density 100/120Gb Pass-through Cassette, with (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO connections. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'; up to 4 cassettes per N484-01U, or 1 per N484-00U. Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N846-Series cables. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. Cassette housing made with heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel.

Features

  • High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'
  • 100/120Gb Pass-through Cassette, with (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO connections
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N846-Series cables
  • Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required
  • Factory terminated connectors reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations
  • Housing made of heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel
  • Includes dust caps for unused ports

System Requirements

  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N846-Series cables

Package Includes

  • N484-12M24 100/120GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
  • Quick Start Guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332187208
TechnologyMTP/MPO
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)2.36 x 5.12 x 1.46
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.49
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.4 x 4.4 x 0.8
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.3
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 122 F (-20 to 50 C)
CONNECTIONS
Ports12
Side A - Connector 124-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 124-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
ApprovalsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
100G MTP/MPO Multimode OM3 Plenum-Rated Fiber Optic Cable (CXP), 24 Fiber, 100GBASE-SR10, Push/Pull Tabs, Aqua, 1 m N846-01M-24-P N846-01M-24-P 100G MTP/MPO Multimode OM3 Plenum-Rated Fiber Optic Cable (CXP), 24 Fiber, 100GBASE-SR10, Push/Pull Tabs, Aqua, 1 m
100G MTP/MPO Multimode OM3 Plenum-Rated Fiber Optic Cable (CXP), 24 Fiber, 100GBASE-SR10, Push/Pull Tabs, Aqua, 2 m N846-02M-24-P N846-02M-24-P 100G MTP/MPO Multimode OM3 Plenum-Rated Fiber Optic Cable (CXP), 24 Fiber, 100GBASE-SR10, Push/Pull Tabs, Aqua, 2 m
MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 3M (9.84 ft.) N846-03M-24-P N846-03M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 3M (9.84 ft.)
MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 5M (16.4 ft.) N846-05M-24-P N846-05M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 5M (16.4 ft.)
MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 10M (32.8 ft.) N846-10M-24-P N846-10M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 10M (32.8 ft.)

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
High Density Copper / Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity N484-00U N484-00U High Density Copper / Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity
High Density Copper / Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 4-Cassette Capacity N484-01U N484-01U High Density Copper / Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 4-Cassette Capacity

Resources & Downloads

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.