Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)

Model Number: N820-02M-OM4


  • Designed for 40/100-Gig Ethernet applications...OM4 Rated
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Max 40/100Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
  • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jacket
HAVE A QUESTION?
Contact Us

Overview

Tripp Lite introduces it's new OM4 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 40/100Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly ten times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 40/100Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.

Features

  • 2 Meter ( 6ft ) LC/LC, OM4 Rated
  • 40/100gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm
  • Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
  • High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost
  • Backward compatible with legacy LAN's
  • Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications
  • IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant

Package Includes

  • 2 meter ( 6ft ) Duplex Multimode 50/125 Aqua OM4 Fiber Patch Cable, LC/LC
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332165244
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter50 micron
Number of Fibers2
Optical Mode  OM4
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)6.6
Cable Length (in.)78.7
PHYSICAL
ColorAqua
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.05
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsNo
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N820-02M-OM4

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
(773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
(773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

1 773.869.1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.