Model Number: N816-02M

10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)

//prodzone-tripplite.netdna-ssl.com/shared/product-images/lg/N81602M-FRONT-L.jpg

 
  • 2 Meter LC/SC 10Gb 50/125 Aqua Fiber Patch Cable...OM3 Rated
  • Designed for 10-Gig Ethernet applications
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Max 10Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
  • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jacket
$1336

TRP90LK

$2299

1254669

$2499

7793760

$2499

7793760

$2799

02863465

$2095

9757341

$1770

B0027JHAKU

$3399

N816-02M

Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Overview

Tripp Lite introduces it's new OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, SC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly four times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.

Features

  • 2 Meter LC/SC 10Gb 50/125 Aqua Fiber Patch Cable, OM3 Rated
  • 10gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm
  • Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
  • High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost
  • Backward compatible with legacy LAN's
  • Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications
  • IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant

Package Includes

2 meter ( 6.5 ft ) Duplex Multimode 50/125 Aqua OM3 Fiber Patch Cable, SC/LC
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
Clad Diameter 125um
Core Diameter 50um
Number of Fibers 2
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.) 6.6
PHYSICAL
Color Aqua
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1 SC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1 LC DUPLEX (MALE)
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

No accessories are available for this model.

Similar Products


Support for N816-02M
Do you own a
N816-02M?

Get support for your product all in one place!


Find more products by tag:


Clear List