Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Preloaded Fiber Panel, 1U - 4x (3x8F MTP/MPO-APC F/F) 24F Trunk Cables, OS2 Singlemode, 10 m (32.8 ft.)


1U panel comes preloaded with spools of singlemode fiber cable that allow you to extend the exact length required and store the excess out of sight.

  • 4 MTP/MPO-APC 24-fiber OS2 singlemode cables come coiled inside for instant use
  • Use only as much cable as you need; store the remainder inside to avoid clutter
  • Flexible cable length allows reuse of cables if equipment is moved
  • Aluminum chassis mounts into 1U of space in EIA-standard 19 in. racks

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N48S-4M3X8M-10 New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Overview

Preloaded Fiber Panel, 1U - 4x (3x8F MTP/MPO-APC F/F) 24F Trunk Cables, OS2 Singlemode, 10 m (32.8 ft.)

Features

1U Panel Solution Comes with Cabling Preloaded to Cut Costs and Save Time
All necessary cabling is included with this preloaded fiber panel, coiled inside and ready for immediate use. The aluminum 1U chassis features four 24-fiber MTP/MPO-APC singlemode trunk cables, all 10 meters (32.8 feet) in length to make management easy. The panel opens to provide easy access to stored cables. Use only as much cabling as you need. The remainder stores inside the chassis to eliminate cable clutter, allow better airflow through the rack and make equipment maintenance and replacement easier. The cables and panels have labels to help with organization. You also avoid the expense and effort of custom cabling. The flexibility in cable length lets you reuse the cables if equipment is moved. The N48S-4M3X8M-10 mounts in just 1U of space in an EIA-standard 19-inch rack.

Package Includes

  • N48S-4M3X8M-10 Preloaded Fiber Panel
  • (4) MTP/MPO-APC to MTP/MPO-APC trunk cables, 10 m (32.8 ft.)
  • Installation guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332262707
Product TypePreloaded
TechnologySinglemode
Optical Mode  OS2; SM
Panel Dimensions17.32" X 1.73" X 10.20"
Panel Cable Number4
Panel Cable Length (m)10
Mode TypeSinglemode
Firmware / Software Docs
Offset PortsNo
PHYSICAL
Primary Form FactorRackmount
Cable Jacket ColorYellow
Connector ColorBlack; Green
Cable Jacket MaterialPVC
Cable Jacket RatingOFNP
Cable Outer Diameter (OD)2.9MM
Clad Diameter (microns)125
Core Diameter (microns)9
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245
Number of Fibers24
Cable Length (ft.)32.8
Cable Length (in.)393.7
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (DYNAMIC); 10MM (STATIC)
Rack Height1U
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)4.50 x 22.90 x 18.70
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140F (-20 to 60C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140F (-20 to 60C)
Operating Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
Storage Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Wavelength1310nm; 1550nm
Attenuation @ 1310NM0.36 dB/KM
Attenuation @ 1550NM0.22 dB/KM
Insertion Loss  ≤0.30dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1(3) MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(3) MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Endface PolishAPC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Push/Pull TabsYes
All-in-One KitYes
Built-in CablesYes
Optical PortMPO/MTP
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N48S4M3X8M10 model support page.

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.