Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

24-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps 1U Rack-Mount/Desktop Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, 2 Gigabit SFP Ports, Metal Housing

Model Number: NG24


Energy-efficient unmanaged switch sets up in seconds with no configuration required. Provides a Gigabit network connection for multiple devices. Ideal for home or small offices, workgroups and creative production environments.
  • 24 auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 ports
  • Dual mini-GBIC SFP ports
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX cross-over function
  • Consumes very little input power—just 20W max
  • 2 Gbps switching capacity per port with full duplex
  • 5-year limited warranty

Overview

The NG24 24-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps 1U Rack-Mount/Desktop Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch adds 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet capacity to your home office, small office, workgroup or creative production environment. Share large bandwidth-intensive files, such as CAD drawings and videos, at Gigabit speeds, improving efficiency and cutting costly downtime.

This rack-mount/ desktop switch features 24 twisted-pair RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports that support auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over detection functions. Dual mini-GBIC SFP ports allow connection to other switches using optical fiber or copper. No configuration is required, so you can have your Gigabit network up and running immediately. Easy-to-read LEDs indicate connection and activity status for each port. IEEE 802.3x flow control allows smooth transmission of large files.

The NG24 supports IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standards by putting unused ports into a low-power state without interrupting network connections. It consumes very little input power—just 20 watts max. The detachable five-foot input cord with NEMA 5-15P plug connects to a protected UPS, generator or mains input AC source. The heavy-duty metal housing is designed for desktop installation or mounting into 1U of an EIA-standard 19-inch rack with the included brackets.

Features

Unmanaged Network Switch for Home/Small Offices or Workgroups
  • 24 twisted-pair RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 2 mini-GBIC SFP ports
  • Auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Automatic MDI/MDIX cross-over detection
  • 52 Gbps switching capacity (2 Gbps per port with full duplex)
  • Easy-to-read LEDs indicate connection and activity status for each port
  • Supports 9k jumbo frames
  • Supports MAC address auto-learning and auto-aging
  • Supports 802.3x flow control (full duplex) and back pressure (half duplex)

Compliant with IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet Standards
  • Automatically shifts unused ports to low-power state without interrupting network connection
  • Consumes very little input power—just 20W max
  • Also meets IEEE 802.3ab, 802.3i, 802.3u and 802.3 standards

Heavy-Duty Metal Housing
  • Fanless design for silent operation
  • Detachable 5 ft. AC power cord with NEMA 5-15P plug
  • Plug-and-play—no configuration necessary

Versatile Installation Options
  • Includes rubber feet for secure placement on flat desktop surface
  • Mounts in 1U of EIA-standard 19 in. rack with included brackets
  • Grounding lug included

Package Includes

  • NG24 24-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps 1U Rack-Mount/Desktop Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch
  • Detachable AC power cord with NEMA 5-15P plug, 5 ft.
  • (2) Mounting brackets
  • (8) Screws
  • (4) Rubber feet
  • Owner’s manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332194732
INPUT
Electrical ConsumptionUp to 20 watts
Nominal Input Voltage DescriptionAccepts 100-240V AC nominal input
Plug TypeIncludes NEMA 5-15P input plug
Input Cord Length (ft.)5
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsPower LED (Green for Power On); Two LEDs per RJ-45 / SFP port indicate connection, activity and connection speed (Upper LED indicates a connection is present and blinks to indicate activity; Lower LED is OFF for 10/100 Mbps connections and ON for 1000 Mbps connections)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Form Factors SupportedDesktop, Rackmount
Primary Form FactorDesktop; Rackmount
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)3.60 x 11.70 x 22.20
Shipping Weight (lbs.)7.50
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.73 x 17.32 x 8.07
Unit Weight (lbs.)5.4
ENVIRONMENTAL
Storage Temperature Range-40 to 158F (-40 to 70C)
Relative Humidity10 to 90% (non-condensing)
Operating Temperature32 to 104F (0 to 40C)
CONNECTIONS
Network Switch Ports(24) 10/100/1000 (RJ45); (2) Dedicated SFP
CERTIFICATIONS
CertificationsCompliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T GIGABIT ETHERNET), IEEE 802.3i (10BASE-T ETHERNET), IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-T ETHERNET), IEEE 802.3x (FULL DUPLEX/FLOW CONTROL), IEEE 802.3 (NWAY AUTO-NEGOTIATION), 802.3az (ENERGY EFFICIENT ETHERNET)
ApprovalsTested to North American safety and EMI standards UL60950-1: 2007 (2ND ED) +A1+A2 R14; CAN/CSA C22.2 NO. 60950-1-07, 2ND EDITION, 2014-10; FCC Class A; RoHS Compliant
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)5-year limited warranty

Frequently Asked Questions

Gigabit Ethernet provides 10X the performance of Fast Ethernet technology. Gigabit Ethernet provides data throughput of up to 1 Gigabit/second, while Fast Ethernet delivers only 100 Mbits/second. Installation of Gigabit Ethernet technologies helps future proof network installations and ensures higher internal network performance.
Yes, however, in an application where managed switches are required, such as I/O over Ethernet, it is advisable to use all managed switches. Large networks, more than 10 devices ( PLCs, HMIs, drives, etc. ) should use only managed switches for multicast control and diagnostics.
The SFP fiber uplink ports (also called mini-GBIC ports) allow multiple switches to be connected together or connected to the network backbone with fiber cables.
Dedicated SFP ports each have their own dedicated switching capacity (2 Gbps per port with full duplex). Shared or combo SFP ports share their switching capacity with designated RJ45 ports, so using a shared SFP port makes the associated RJ45 port unavailable.

Additional FAQs may be available on the NG24 model support page.

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N125-007-GY | Network Cables & Adapters N125-007-GY Cat6 Cables Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 7 ft.
N125-010-GY | Network Cables & Adapters N125-010-GY Cat6 Cables Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 10 ft.
N125-025-GY | Network Cables & Adapters N125-025-GY Cat6 Cables Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 25 ft.
N125-050-GY | Network Cables & Adapters N125-050-GY Cat6 Cables Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 50 ft.
N200-001-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-001-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 1 ft.
N200-003-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-003-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 3 ft.
N200-005-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-005-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 5 ft.
N200-010-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-010-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 10 ft.
N200-015-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-015-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 15 ft.
N200-025-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-025-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 25 ft.
N201-001-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-001-BK Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 1 ft.
N201-005-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-005-BK Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 5 ft.
N201-010-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-010-BK Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft.
N201-014-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-014-BK Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 14 ft.
N201-025-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-025-BK Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 25 ft.
N202-025-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N202-025-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 25 ft.
N202-050-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N202-050-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 50 ft.
N202-075-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N202-075-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 75 ft.
N202-100-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N202-100-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 100 ft.
N202-125-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N202-125-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 125 ft.
N370-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-01M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
N370-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-02M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)
N370-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-03M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.)
N370-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-05M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
N820-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-01M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N820-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-02M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N820-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N820-04M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-04M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 4M (13 ft.)
N820-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-05M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N280-01M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-01M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible, Black, 1M (3 ft.)
N280-02M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-02M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU2M Compatible, Black, 2M (6 ft.)
N280-03M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-03M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU3M Compatible, Black, 3M (10 ft.)
N280-05M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-05M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU5M Compatible, Black, 5M (16 ft.)
N280-20N-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-20N-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU50CM Compatible, Black, 0.5M (20-in.)
N286-01GSX-MDLC | Network Cables & Adapters N286-01GSX-MDLC Cisco-Compatible GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 550M
N286-10GSR-MDLC | Network Cables & Adapters N286-10GSR-MDLC Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-SR 10Gbase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 300M
Direct Attach Cables (DACs)
  Model Number Description
N280-01M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-01M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible, Black, 1M (3 ft.)
N280-02M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-02M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU2M Compatible, Black, 2M (6 ft.)
N280-03M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-03M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU3M Compatible, Black, 3M (10 ft.)
N280-05M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-05M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU5M Compatible, Black, 5M (16 ft.)
N280-20N-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-20N-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU50CM Compatible, Black, 0.5M (20-in.)
Power Cords
  Model Number Description
P006-003 | Power Cords P006-003 Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 3 ft., Black
P006-004 | Power Cords P006-004 Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Black
P006-004-BL | Power Cords P006-004-BL Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Blue Plugs
P006-004-GN | Power Cords P006-004-GN Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Green Plugs
P006-004-RD | Power Cords P006-004-RD Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Red Plugs
P006-004-YW | Power Cords P006-004-YW Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Yellow Plugs
P006-006 | Power Cords P006-006 Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 6 ft., Black
P006-006-13LA | Power Cords P006-006-13LA NEMA 5-15P to Left-Angle IEC-320-C13 Power Extension Cable, Heavy Duty - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 6 ft., Black
P006-006-13RA | Power Cords P006-006-13RA NEMA 5-15P to Right-Angle IEC-320-C13 Power Extension Cable, Heavy Duty - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 6 ft., Black

Resources & Downloads

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.