Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Preloaded Fiber Patch Panel, 3U - 64x (12F MTP/MPO-APC to 4x LC Duplex F/F) 8F Trunk Cables, OS2 Singlemode, 3 m (9.8 ft.)


3U patch panel comes preloaded with spools of singlemode fiber cable that allow you to extend the exact length required and store the excess out of sight.

  • 64 MTP/MPO-to-LC 8-fiber OS2 singlemode cables come coiled inside for instant use
  • Use only as much cable as you need; store the remainder inside to avoid clutter
  • Flexible cable length allows reuse of cables if equipment is moved
  • 256 LC Duplex ports protected by fold-down front panel with organization labels
  • Aluminum chassis mounts into 3U of space in EIA-standard 19 in. racks

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N48S-64M8L4-03 New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Overview

Preloaded Fiber Patch Panel, 3U - 64x (12F MTP/MPO-APC to 4x LC Duplex F/F) 8F Trunk Cables, OS2 Singlemode, 3 m (9.8 ft.)

Features

3U Panel Solution Comes with Cabling Preloaded to Cut Costs and Save Time
All necessary cabling is included with this preloaded fiber panel, coiled inside and ready for immediate use. The aluminum 3U chassis features 64 MTP/MPO-APC to LC Duplex 8-fiber singlemode trunk cables, all three meters (9.8 feet) in length to make management easy. The panel opens to provide easy access to stored cables. Use only as much cabling as you need. The remainder stores inside the chassis to eliminate cable clutter, allow better airflow through the rack and make equipment maintenance and replacement easier. The cables and panels have labels to help with organization. You also avoid the expense and effort of custom cabling. The flexibility in cable length lets you reuse the cables if equipment is moved.

Integrates Equipment to Meet Current Connectivity Needs
This preloaded slack-free panel helps integrate your 10 Gb equipment with 40 Gb networks or 25 Gb equipment with 100 Gb networks in a simple, elegant and flexible manner. The N48S-64M8L4-03 mounts in just 3U of space in an EIA-standard 19-inch rack.

Typical Applications

  • Integrate 10G equipment with a 40G network or 25G equipment with a 100G network
  • Save the expense and effort of buying custom cables or repurchasing cables after moving rack equipment
  • Eliminate cable clutter by using only as much as you need and storing excess cable inside the panel

Package Includes

  • N48S-64M8L4-03 Preloaded Fiber Patch Panel
  • (64) MTP/MPO-APC to LC Duplex trunk cables, 3 m (9.8 ft.)
  • Installation guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332262776
Product TypePreloaded
TechnologySinglemode
Optical Mode  OS2; SM
Panel Dimensions17.42" X 5.24" X 12.99"
Panel Cable Number64
Panel Cable Length (m)3
Fiber Panel Ports(256) LC Duplex; (64) MTP/MPO
Mode TypeSinglemode
Firmware / Software Docs
Offset PortsNo
PHYSICAL
Primary Form FactorRackmount
Cable Jacket ColorYellow
Cable Jacket MaterialPVC
Cable Jacket RatingOFNP
Cable Outer Diameter (OD)2.9MM
Clad Diameter (microns)125
Core Diameter (microns)9
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245
Number of Fibers24
Cable Length (ft.)9.8
Cable Length (in.)118.1
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (DYNAMIC); 10MM (STATIC)
Rack Height3U
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)8.90 x 22.80 x 18.90
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140F (-20 to 60C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140F (-20 to 60C)
Operating Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
Storage Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Wavelength1310nm; 1550nm
Attenuation @ 1310NM0.36 dB/KM
Attenuation @ 1550NM0.22 dB/KM
Insertion Loss  MTP/MPO: ≤0.70dB; LC: ≤0.30dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1(64) MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(256) LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Endface PolishAPC; UPC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Push/Pull TabsYes
All-in-One KitYes
Built-in CablesYes
Numbered PortsYes
Optical PortLC; MPO/MTP
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N48S64M8L403 model support page.

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.