Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity

Model Number: N484-3M8-LC12


Installs in select Tripp Lite fiber chassis to connect 12 duplex LC fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications.
  • For use with Tripp Lite N484-01U or N484-00U chassis
  • Simple installation with no tools required
  • Factory-terminated connectors
  • Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable
  • Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections
  • Designed for use with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Overview

The N484-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb to 10/25Gb Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite’s N484-01U or N484-00U chassis to connect 12 LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications. It’s compatible with recommended Tripp Lite cabling, including the N820-, N821-, N844-, N845- and N858 Series. Its 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity.

The cassette’s modular design installs easily in the N484-01U and N484-00U chassis with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the chassis, and screw in its retention clips to secure it. Plug LC patch cables, such as Tripp Lite’s N820-01M-T cables, into the cassette using the cable’s convenient push/pull tabs. Up to four N484-3M8-LC12 cassettes fit in the N484-01U 1U enclosure panel, and one cassette fits in the N484-00U 0U sleeve. Dust tabs protect unused ports from potential damage.

The N484-3M8-LC12 complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements. Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable. Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections. Ideal for QSFP fabric switches that use eight out of 12 available MTP fibers for four-lane parallel optics to 40 GB, allowing all 12 LC duplex cassette ports to be used. Maximum insertion loss of 0.35 dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss specification of <25 dB. This cassette also supports devices of varying speeds, including 10Gb, 25Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb network equipment.

Features

Elegant, Simple Solution for 40Gb to 10Gb, or 100Gb to 25Gb, LC Cable Connections
  • High-density fiber cassette for use with Tripp Lite N484-01U and N484-02U fiber enclosure panels
  • Connect up to twelve LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections
  • Ideal for use with QSFP fabric switches to support 4 lanes parallel to 40 GB
  • Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable
  • Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections
  • 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity
Designed Specifically for Use with Tripp Lite Cabling
  • Guaranteed compatibility with recommended Tripp Lite cables, including N820-, N821-, N844-, N845- and N858 Series
Simple Fiber Installations Save Time and Money
  • Easy installation with no tools required
  • Installs neatly in N484-00U 0U chassis
  • Install up to 4 cassettes in N484-01U 1U enclosure panel
Easy to Modify, Upgrade or Expand Fiber Infrastructure By Adding or Swapping Cassettes
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements
  • 0.35 dB maximum insertion loss falls under IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25 dB
  • Supports devices of varying speeds, including 10Gb, 25Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb network equipment
Premium Construction for Optimal Performance
  • Heavy-duty cold-rolled steel construction
  • Factory-terminated connectors reduce time and labor
  • Dust caps protect unused ports

System Requirements

  • QSFP switches that use 8-fiber per port to support 4 x LC 10 GB breakout
  • Guaranteed compatibility with recommended Tripp Lite cabling, including the N820-, N821-, N844-, N845- and N858 Series cables
  • 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 Connectivity

Package Includes

  • 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex
  • Quick Start Guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332191366
PHYSICAL
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.60 x 7.70 x 5.90
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.97
CONNECTIONS
Ports12
Side A - Connector 18-STRAND MTP (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode; MTP/MPO
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N816-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-01M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 1M (3-ft.)
N816-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-02M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)
N816-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 3M (10-ft.)
N816-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-05M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)
N818-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-01M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 1M (3-ft.)
N818-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-02M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)
N818-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 3M (10-ft.)
N818-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-05M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)
N820-01M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-01M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 1M (3-ft.)
N820-02M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-02M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)
N820-03M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-03M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10-ft.)
N820-05M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-05M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)
N820-10M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-10M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33-ft.)
N821-01M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-01M-MG-T 10 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 1 m (3 ft.)
N821-02M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-02M-MG-T 10 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 2 m (6.5 ft.)
N821-03M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-03M-MG-T 10 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 3 m (10 ft.)
N821-05M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-05M-MG-T 10 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 5 m (16 ft.)
N844-01M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-01M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 1M (3-ft.)
N844-02M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-02M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)
N844-03M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-03M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 3M (10-ft.)
N844-05M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-05M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)
N858-11M-3X8-MG | Network Cables & Adapters N858-11M-3X8-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable, 24-Strand, 40/100 GbE, 40/100GBASE-SR4, OM4 Plenum-Rated (3xF/3xF), Push/Pull Tab, Magenta, 11 m (36 ft.)
N858-15M-3X8-MG | Network Cables & Adapters N858-15M-3X8-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable, 24-Strand, 40/100 GbE, 40/100GBASE-SR4, OM4 Plenum-Rated (3xF/3xF), Push/Pull Tab, Magenta, 15 m (49 ft.)
N858-23M-3X8-MG | Network Cables & Adapters N858-23M-3X8-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable, 24-Strand, 40/100 GbE, 40/100GBASE-SR4, OM4 Plenum-Rated (3xF/3xF), Push/Pull Tab, Magenta, 23 m (75 ft.)
N858-30M-3X8-MG | Network Cables & Adapters N858-30M-3X8-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable, 24-Strand, 40/100 GbE, 40/100GBASE-SR4, OM4 Plenum-Rated (3xF/3xF), Push/Pull Tab, Magenta, 30 m (98 ft.)
Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N484-01U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-01U High Density Copper / Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 4-Cassette Capacity
N484-00U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-00U High Density Copper / Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity

Resources & Downloads

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.