Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )

Model Number: N482-12M12-X2


Installs in select Tripp Lite fiber enclosure panels to create up to twelve 40 GB 12-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications.
  • For use with Tripp Lite N482-01U or N482-02U enclosure panels
  • Connect up to twelve 40 GB 12-fiber MTP/MPO cables
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N842-, N844- and N845- Series cables
  • Simple installation with no tools required
  • Factory-terminated connectors
  • Heavy-duty steel housing

View Full Product Details

HAVE A QUESTION?
Contact Us

Overview

The N482-12M12-X2 40 GB Pass-Through Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite’s N482-01U or N482-02U Fiber Enclosure Panels to create up to twelve 12-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications.

The cassette’s modular design installs easily in the N482-01U and N482-02U enclosure panels with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the panel, and push in its retention clips to secure it. Plug 40 GB 12-fiber MTP/MPO patch cables into the cassette to connect up to 12 network feeds. Up to five N482-12M12-X2 cassettes fit in the N482-01U 1U enclosure panel for a total of 60 network feeds, and up to 14 cassettes fit in the N482-02U 2U panel for a total of 168 network feeds. Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N842-, N844- and N845- Series cables.

With a heavy-duty steel housing and factory-terminated connectors that reduce time and labor, the N482-12M12-X2 is made from only the finest materials to ensure fast installations and optimal performance.

Features

Elegant, Simple Solution for 40 GB 12-Fiber MTP/MPO Connections
  • High-density fiber cassette for use with Tripp Lite N482-01U and N482-02U fiber enclosure panels
  • Connect up to twelve 40 GB 12-fiber MTP/MPO cables
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N842-, N844- and N845- Series cables

Simple Fiber Installations Save Time and Money
  • Push/pull retention clips for easy installation with no tools required
  • Install up to 5 in N482-01U 1U enclosure panel for up to 60 network feeds total
  • Install up to 14 in N482-02U 2U enclosure panel for up to 168 network feeds total

Premium Construction for Optimal Performance
  • Heavy-duty steel construction
  • Factory-terminated connectors reduce time and labor

System Requirements

  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N842-, N844- and N845- Series cables

Package Includes

  • 40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO
  • Quick Start Guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332191359
PHYSICAL
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)2.40 x 3.90 x 2.40
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.20
CONNECTIONS
Ports12
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode; MTP/MPO
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N842-05M-12-MF | Network Cables & Adapters N842-05M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40Gb, 40 GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated (M/F), Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N842-10M-12-MF | Network Cables & Adapters N842-10M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40Gb, 40 GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated (M/F), Aqua, 10M (32 ft.)
N844-01M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-01M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N844-02M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-02M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N844-03M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-03M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N844-05M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-05M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N844-10M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-10M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
Fiber Network Cables
  Model Number Description
N844-10M-12-P | Fiber Network Cables N844-10M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
N844-05M-12-P | Fiber Network Cables N844-05M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N844-03M-12-P | Fiber Network Cables N844-03M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N844-02M-12-P | Fiber Network Cables N844-02M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N844-01M-12-P | Fiber Network Cables N844-01M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N842-10M-12-MF | Fiber Network Cables N842-10M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40Gb, 40 GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated (M/F), Aqua, 10M (32 ft.)
N842-05M-12-MF | Fiber Network Cables N842-05M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40Gb, 40 GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated (M/F), Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N482-01U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-01U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 5-Cassette Capacity
N482-02U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 2U, 14-Cassette Capacity

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N482-12M12-X2

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
(773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
(773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

1 773.869.1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.