Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Plenum Fiber Optic Cable, 16F MTP/MPO-APC to MTP/MPO-UPC (F/F), Magenta, 5 m


400 GbE Ethernet cable supports high bandwidths necessary for next-generation cloud services, hyperscale data centers and telecom carriers.

  • OM4-rated cable recommended for 400 Gb speeds up to 100 m (@ 850 nm)
  • MTP/MPO 16-fiber ends designed for next-generation 400G QSFP-DD transceivers
  • Connectors tested for low insertion loss and back reflection to ensure top performance
  • Plenum rated for horizontal premise applications in air ducts and drop ceilings
  • Magenta jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N846D-05M-16BMG

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data and Voice Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (at 850 nm). It has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

16-Fiber MTP/MPO Connectors Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD Transceivers
The 16F MPO connectors have a wide parallel optical interface for use with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers, making this cable an excellent solution for your high-density network application. The connectors are the same size as standard SC connectors, but 12 times denser, allowing vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium. Pull tabs make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand.

Magenta Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM4-rated cable has a magenta jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The three-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket has low smoke and flame characteristics, making it suitable for premise applications in ceilings, walls and ducts.

Package Includes

N846D-05M-16BMG 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Magenta, 5 m

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332258274
TechnologyMultimode
Optical Mode  OM4
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorMagenta
Cable Jacket MaterialPVC
Cable Jacket RatingOFNP
Clad Diameter (microns)125
Core Diameter (microns)50
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245
Number of Fibers16
Cable Length (ft.)16.4
Cable Length (in.)196.9
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range35% to 65% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps; 800 Gbps
Transmission Distance100M @ 850NM WAVELENGTH
Attenuation @ 850NM3.0dB/Km
Insertion Loss  16F MTP/MPO-APC: ≤0.60dB;16F MTP/MPO-PC: ≤0.60dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 116-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 116-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Endface PolishAPC; UPC
Connector ColorGreen; Black; Magenta
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
BreakoutNo
TrunkNo
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
ApprovalsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N846D05M16BMG model support page.

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N846D-05M-16BMG

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.