Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex

Model Number: N484-2M12-LC12


  • High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'
  • 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections ( Male w/Pins )
  • 12-Fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Cassette designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N820-, N821-, N844- and N845-Series cables
  • Internal OM4 wiring
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements
  • Max insertion loss of 0.35dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25dB

Overview

Tripp Lite's N484-2M12-LC12 is a High Density 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber, OM4, MTP/MPO connections. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'; up to 4 cassettes per N484-01U, or 1 per N484-00U. Supports 40GbE, internally using OM4 fiber optic cable, with an extremely low insertion loss of 0.35db that is well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25db. Effectively trunks 24-fibers between IDF's and MDF's with (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO cables, breaking out to (x12) LC Duplex fiber connections. 12-Fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity. Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling. Cassette designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N820-, N821-, N844- and N845-Series cables. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. Cassette housing made with heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel.

Features

  • High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'
  • 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO connections
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements
  • Max insertion loss of 0.35dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25dB
  • 12-Fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Cassette designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N820-, N821-, N844- and N845-Series cables
  • Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required
  • Each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations
  • Housing made of heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel
  • Includes dust caps for unused ports

System Requirements

  • 12-Fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Cassette designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N820-, N821-, N844- and N845-Series cables

Package Includes

  • N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex
  • Quick Start Guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332187185
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.80 x 5.80 x 7.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.90
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.4 x 4.4 x 3.8
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.7
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 122 F (-20 to 50 C)
CONNECTIONS
Ports12
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode; MTP/MPO
CERTIFICATIONS
ApprovalsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N816-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-01M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 1M (3-ft.)
N816-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-02M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)
N816-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 3M (10-ft.)
N816-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-05M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)
N818-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-01M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 1M (3-ft.)
N818-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-02M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)
N818-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 3M (10-ft.)
N818-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-05M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)
N820-01M-T | Network Cables & Adapters N820-01M-T 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 1M (3-ft.)
N820-02M-T | Network Cables & Adapters N820-02M-T 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)
N820-03M-T | Network Cables & Adapters N820-03M-T 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10-ft.)
N820-05M-T | Network Cables & Adapters N820-05M-T 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)
N821-01M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-01M-MG-T 10 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 1 m (3 ft.)
N821-02M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-02M-MG-T 10 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 2 m (6.5 ft.)
N821-03M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-03M-MG-T 10 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 3 m (10 ft.)
N821-05M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-05M-MG-T 10 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 5 m (16 ft.)
N844-01M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-01M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 1M (3-ft.)
N844-02M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-02M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)
N844-03M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-03M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 3M (10-ft.)
N844-05M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-05M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)
N844-10M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-10M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 10M (33-ft.)
Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N484-01U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-01U High Density Copper / Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 4-Cassette Capacity
N484-00U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-00U High Density Copper / Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity
Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.