Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

40/100Gb Fiber Breakout Patch Panel, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, 42 MTP QSFP to 168 LC Duplex OM4 50/125 Multimode Ports, 2U

Model Number: N48K-42M8L168-B


High-density 50/125 multimode breakout panel seamlessly and conveniently integrates 10G equipment with 40G networks or 25Gb equipment with 100Gb networks to meet current connectivity needs and future-proof your network in a cost-effective manner.
  • Total of 42 12-fiber MTP/MPO switch ports and 168 LC ports
  • Base8 wiring uses all LC ports—no dead ports as in Base12
  • Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections
  • Hardwired cassettes for 30% improvement in insertion loss
  • Easily identifiable color-coded magenta OM4 cables

Overview

The N48K-42M8L168-B 50/125 Breakout Fiber Patch Panel not only integrates equipment with 10G and 40G speeds, but also provides a simple, flexible path from 25Gb to 100Gb, as well as upcoming 50Gb to 200Gb speeds and beyond. The 2U chassis features 14 breakout cassettes. Each cassette contains 12 LC duplex ports and three built-in two-meter MTP multimode cables for a total of 42 QSFP fiber switch ports breaking out to 168 LC ports.

Base8 wiring with built-in MTP trunks maximizes rack space and link performance, while enabling simple cable deployment and optimized harness mapping. The N48K-42M8L168-B uses all 168 LC ports, meaning no dead ports as in Base12 wiring, with streamlined 1-to-1 port mapping. Eliminating the need for 12-fiber conversion modules results in a reduction of up to 50 percent in link attenuation.

Hardwired cassettes offer a 30-percent improvement in insertion loss with no separate MTP connection in the rear, resulting in longer duplex link distances. Color-coded magenta OM4 cables are easily distinguished from traditional aqua OM3 multimode fiber. Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections.

The front panel folds down to protect the LC patch cords, as well as provide wire mapping by matching each cassette’s labeled MTP cables to the LC clusters. Writing space on the inside panel lets you custom-label each port. Each panel is serialized and insertion loss data is available upon request via the unit’s serial number.

Features

Integrates Equipment with 10Gb and 40Gb Speeds, or 25Gb and 100Gb, to Meet Current Connectivity Needs
  • Also future-proofs your network for eventual 50Gb and 200Gb speeds and beyond
  • Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40 GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections
  • OM4 fiber for highest throughput
14 Breakout Cassettes
  • 12 LC duplex ports and 3 built-in 2-meter MTP multimode cables per cassette
  • Total of 42 12-fiber MTP/MPO switch ports and 168 LC ports
  • 100% fiber utilization
  • Streamlined 1:1 port mapping
  • Up to 50% reduction in link attenuation
  • Color-coded magenta cables easily distinguishable in crowded switch
Base8 Wiring
  • No unused LC ports as in Base12 wiring
  • Simple patch cable deployment
  • Optimized harness mapping
  • Hardwired cassette modules offer 30% improvement in insertion loss
Fold-Down Front Panel
  • LC patch cables protected
  • Provides wire mapping by matching each cassette’s labeled MTP cables to LC clusters
  • Writing space on inside panel for custom-labeling of ports
  • Insertion loss data available via unit’s serial number
Mounts in 2U of EIA-Standard 19 in. Rack
  • Maximizes rack space and link performance

System Requirements


Package Includes

  • N48K-42M8L168-B 50/125 Breakout Fiber Patch Panel
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332200839
Optical Mode  OM4
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)5.00 x 21.30 x 18.70
Shipping Weight (lbs.)13.90
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMTP/MPO; Multimode
SPECIAL FEATURES
All-in-One KitYes
Built-in CablesYes
CERTIFICATIONS
CertificationsROHS
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N820-01M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-01M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N820-02M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-02M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N820-03M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-03M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N820-05M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-05M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N820-10M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-10M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
N820-15M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-15M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Aqua, 15M (50 ft.)
N820-20M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-20M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Aqua, 20M (65 ft.)
N820-25M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-25M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Aqua, 25M (82 ft.)

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N48K-42M8L168-B

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.