Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

40/100Gb Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex 8.3/125

Model Number: N482-3M8L12S-B


Installs in select Tripp Lite fiber chassis to connect 12 LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications.
  • For use with Tripp Lite N482-01U or N482-02U chassis
  • 3 yellow built-in 2-meter 8-fiber MTP singlemode cables
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N370-series cables
  • Factory-terminated connectors
  • Supports 40 GbE internally using fiber optic cable
  • Simple installation with no tools required

Overview

The N482-3M8L12S-B 8.3/125 Fiber Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite’s N482-01U or N482-02U chassis to connect 12 LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications. The cassette features three built-in 2-meter 8-fiber MTP cables. Color-coded yellow singlemode cables are easily distinguished from traditional aqua OM3 multimode fiber.

The cassette’s modular design installs easily in the N482-01U and N482-02U chassis with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the chassis, and screw in its retention clips to secure it. Plug LC patch cables, such as Tripp Lite’s N370-series cables, into the cassette. Up to five N482-3M8L12S-B cassettes fit in the N482-01U 1U enclosure panel, and up to 14 cassettes fit in the N482-02U 2U sleeve. Dust tabs protect unused ports from potential damage. Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N370-series cables.

The N482-3M8L12S-B complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements. Supports 40 GbE internally using 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cable. Ideal for QSFP fabric switches that use eight out of 12 available MTP fibers for four-lane parallel optics to 40 GB, allowing all 12 LC duplex cassette ports to be used. Maximum insertion loss of 0.35 dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss specification of <25 dB. This cassette also supports devices of varying speeds, including 10Gb, 25Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb network equipment.

With factory-terminated connectors that reduce time and labor, the N482-3M8L12S-B is made from only the finest materials to ensure fast installations and optimal performance.

Features

Elegant, Simple Solution for 40Gb to 10Gb, or 100Gb to 25Gb, LC Cable Connections
  • High-density fiber cassette for use with Tripp Lite N482-01U and N482-02U fiber enclosure panels
  • 3 yellow built-in 2-meter 8-fiber MTP singlemode cables
  • Connect up to 12 LC duplex fiber cables with 3 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections
  • Recommended for use with QSFP fabric switches to support 4 lanes parallel to 40 GB
  • Supports 40 GbE internally using 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cable
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N370-series cables
Simple Fiber Installations Save Time and Money
  • Easy installation with no tools required
  • Install up to 14 cassettes in N484-02U 2U chassis
  • Install up to 5 cassettes in N484-01U 1U chassis
Easy to Modify, Upgrade or Expand Fiber Infrastructure By Adding or Swapping Cassettes
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements
  • 0.35 dB maximum insertion loss falls under IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25 dB
  • Supports devices of varying speeds, including 10Gb, 25Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb network equipment
Premium Construction for Optimal Performance
  • Factory-terminated connectors reduce time and labor
  • Dust caps protect unused ports

System Requirements

  • QSFP switches that use 8-fiber per port to support 4 x LC 10 GB breakout
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N370-series cables

Package Includes

  • N482-3M8L12S-B 8.3/125 Fiber Breakout Cassette
  • Owner’s manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332200860
PHYSICAL
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)2.00 x 13.20 x 4.40
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.50
CONNECTIONS
Ports12
Side A - Connector 18-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMTP/MPO; SFP+/QSPP+/QSFP28; Singlemode
SPECIAL FEATURES
Built-in CablesYes
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N816-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-01M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N816-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-02M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N816-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N816-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N816-05M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N818-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-01M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N818-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-02M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N818-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N818-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N818-05M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST) - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N820-01M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-01M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N820-02M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-02M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N820-03M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-03M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N820-05M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-05M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N820-10M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-10M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
N820-15M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-15M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Aqua, 15M (50 ft.)
N820-20M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-20M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Aqua, 20M (65 ft.)
N820-25M-OM4 | Network Cables & Adapters N820-25M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Aqua, 25M (82 ft.)
N821-01M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-01M-MG-T 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 1M (3 ft.)
N821-02M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-02M-MG-T 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 2M (6.5 ft.)
N821-03M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-03M-MG-T 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 3M (10 ft.)
N821-05M-MG-T | Network Cables & Adapters N821-05M-MG-T 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), Push/Pull Tabs, Magenta, 5M (16 ft.)
Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N482-01U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-01U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 5-Cassette Capacity
N482-02U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 2U, 14-Cassette Capacity

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N482-3M8L12S-B

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.