Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

8-Port Lite Managed Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch - 10/100/1000 Mbps, PoE+ 30W, 2 GbE SFP Slots, -10° to 60°C, DIN Mount


Lite Managed switch expands 1G Ethernet connectivity to warehouses and other environments with space constraints and wide temperature ranges.

  • 8 auto-negotiable RJ45 and 2 GbE SFP ports connect devices over a LAN
  • PoE+ ports deliver up to 30W each with a total PoE budget up to 240W
  • Industrial-grade switch supports operating temperature range of -10° to 60°C
  • Cloud-based Lamungan platform lets you manage devices via web or mobile app
  • Compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA) for GSA Schedule purchases
  • 3-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

NGI-S08C2POE8 New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

8-Port Smart Gigabit Ethernet Switch Connects Your Network Devices to a LAN
This Lite Managed switch transmits both power and data over a Gigabit Ethernet network. Eight auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mbps ports send data via Cat5e/6/6a cable only to the devices designated to receive it, which improves the efficiency and potential throughput of the network. The NGI-S08C2POE8 also features two GbE SFP slots for uplinking data to other switches via optical fiber or copper. LEDs indicate when the switch is powered on and which Ethernet ports are showing activity.

PoE+ Ports Deliver Power to Devices Without Access to AC Outlets
This smart switch features eight PoE ports capable of powering compatible PoE appliances and devices, such as VoIP phones and IP surveillance cameras, without the expense and effort of running separate power lines or installing the devices near an AC outlet. The NGI-S08C2POE8 provides PoE+ compatibility up to 30W per port and a PoE budget of 120W with 24VDC input or 240W with 48VDC input to satisfy your demand for high-power network devices.

Protective Metal Housing Built to Last in Harsh Environments
The hardened NGI-S08C2POE8 adds 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet capacity to industrial automation, security, government, military, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications that demand high bandwidth convergence, as well as other environments with space constraints and wide temperature ranges. The IP30 industrial-grade aluminum case withstands vibration, shock and free fall. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -10 to 60 degrees Celsius (-14 to 140 degrees Fahrenheit).

Manages and Monitors Devices via Innovative Lamungan Management Platform
The Lite Managed switch’s user-friendly cloud-based Lamungan platform helps you manage your network via web interface or mobile app. Three different features help you monitor connected devices, real-time traffic and link information. The Wizard is a set-up assistant that guides you step-by-step through initial management. The Topology Map with visual connectivity diagram displays network infrastructure and highlights link status. The Dashboard provides important performance and traffic-related information. A tri-color scheme – red (critical), yellow (alert), green (normal) – keeps you up to date on any network irregularities. 

Intelligent Connection Technology Ensures Plug-and-Play Operability
The NGI-S08C2POE8 supports MAC address auto-learning and auto-aging for efficient routing, as well as automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover detection for plug-and-play functionality. It also supports QoS, IGMP snooping and other device management features that fulfill the needs of high-performance managed industrial networks. IEEE 802.3x flow control allows smooth transmission of large files.

Works with the Most Popular Web Browsers
The NGI-S08C2POE8 is browser-based and works independently from the connected computer's operating system. Because switch compatibility is based on common hardware standards, rather than system software dependencies, the NGI-S08C2POE8 accommodates most platforms. Preferred web browsers include Google Chrome (on both Windows and macOS) and Microsoft Edge (Windows only).

Pre-Installed DIN Rail Clip Allows for Convenient Installation
The switch may be DIN mounted using the pre-installed rail clip, which mounts firmly to any standard 35 mm DIN rail. Providing seamless operation in the event of power dips or failures, the switch features redundant power inputs to help prevent unnecessary downtime. When used with two power sources, the switch also supports alarm relay contacts that you can wire to your existing alarm circuit to notify you instantly when a power disruption occurs.

TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The NGI-S08C2POE8 is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Package Includes

  • NGI-S08C2POE8 8-Port Lite Managed Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch
  • DIN rail-mounting clip (pre-installed)
TAA compliant RoHS compliant PoE compatible

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332266996
Product TypeSmart Hardened Gigabit PoE Ethernet Switch
INPUT
Maximum Input Amps Details6A
Voltage Compatibility (VDC)24-57
Redundancy - Dual Power InputsYes
Power Source6-Pin Terminal Block
POWER
Power Consumption (Watts)13.00
Power Consumption DetailSystem 13W / PoE Power budget 120W@24VDC, 240W@48VDC
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED Indicators- PWR (Green): for Power, -RPS (Green): for Redundant Power, -ALM (Rad) : for Primary Power or Low I/P voltage, -PoE 1~8th (Green): for supplying power to PD device; -1000 1~8th (Green): for Ethernet speed 1000Mbps, -LNK/ ACT 1~8 th (Green): for data transmitting/receiving, - SFP 9~10 th (Green): for data transmitting/receiving`
PHYSICAL
Primary Form FactorDin-Rail
Material of ConstructionMetal Housing
ColorBlack
Form Factors SupportedDIN-Rail Mountable
Included Mounting AccessoriesYes
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)6.30 x 1.97 x 4.72
Unit Weight (lbs.)1.9
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-10°C to 60°C (-14°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature Range-40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Relative Humidity5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Operating Elevation (m)2000
ESD Protection±8kV air discharge / ±4kV contact discharge
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility1 Gbps (Gigabit)
Network Compatibility Details

Auto-negotiable

Switching Capacity20Gbps
Switching Capacity Details1Gbps Per Port with Full Duplex
CONNECTIONS
Number of Ports8
RJ45 Ports8
RJ45 Ports Detail

8x 10/100/1000Mbps

SFP Uplink Ports0
SFP Uplink Ports Detail

2x 100Base-FX/1000Base-X

PoE Capability  30W (802.3at)
PoE Power Budget (Watts)240
PoE Port Description30W maximum per port
PoE Supported Ports8
Network Switch Ports(8) 10/100/1000 (RJ45)
PoE TypeType 2 PoE+ (30W, IEEE 802.3at)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Fans (Type/Quantity)Fanless
MAC Addresses8000
Jumbo Frames10000
Console PortNo
MAC Auto LearningYes
RMONYes
SNMPYes
Storm ControlYes
DHCP SnoopingYes
Auto MDI/MDIX Crossover DetectionYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsIEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX, IEEE 802.3x Flow control, IEEE 802.3 Auto-Negotiation, IEEE 802.3af PoE, IEEE 802.3at PoE+, IEEE 802.1p CoS/QoS, IEEE 802.3az EEE
ApprovalsFCC, CE, RoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the NGIS08C2POE8 model support page.

Related Products

Copper Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m) N001-001-BL N001-001-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m) N001-003-BK N001-003-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 7 ft. (2.13 m) N001-007-BL N001-007-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 7 ft. (2.13 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N001-010-BK N001-010-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m) N001-025-BK N001-025-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 40 ft. (12.19 m) N001-040-BL N001-040-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 40 ft. (12.19 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N001-050-BK N001-050-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N001-100-BK N001-100-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 2 ft. (0.61 m) N002-002-BK N002-002-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 2 ft. (0.61 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 7 ft. (2.13 m) N002-007-BK N002-007-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 7 ft. (2.13 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N002-010-BK N002-010-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N002-015-BK N002-015-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m) N002-025-BK N002-025-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N002-050-BK N002-050-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N002-100-BK N002-100-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m) N200-001-BL N200-001-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N200-010-BK N200-010-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N200-015-BK N200-015-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m) N200-025-BK N200-025-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N200-050-BK N200-050-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N200-100-BK N200-100-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 1 ft. (0.31 m) N201-001-BK N201-001-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 1 ft. (0.31 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 5 ft. (1.52 m) N201-005-BK N201-005-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 5 ft. (1.52 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N201-010-BK N201-010-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N201-015-BK N201-015-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 20 ft. (6.09 m) N201-020-BK N201-020-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 20 ft. (6.09 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 30 ft. (9.14 m) N201-030-BK N201-030-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 30 ft. (9.14 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N201-050-BK N201-050-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 75 ft. (22.86 m) N201-075-BK N201-075-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 75 ft. (22.86 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N201-100-BK N201-100-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.) N320-02M N320-02M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.) N320-05M N320-05M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.) N320-10M N320-10M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 6M (20 ft.) N520-06M N520-06M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 6M (20 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.) N520-10M N520-10M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20M (65 ft.) N520-20M N520-20M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20M (65 ft.)
10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.) N820-03M N820-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.) N820-10M N820-10M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 15M (50 ft.) N820-15M N820-15M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 15M (50 ft.)

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
NGI-S08C2POE8

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.