Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

8-Port Managed Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch - Layer 2, 1 Gbps, PoE+ 30W, 4 GbE SFP Ports, -40° to 75°C, DIN Mount


Expands Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in industrial network applications requiring managed switches that offer hassle-free deployment.

  • 8 auto-negotiating RJ45 and 4 GbE SFP ports connect devices over a LAN
  • PoE+ ports deliver up to 30W each with a total PoE budget up to 240W
  • Industrial-grade switch supports operating temperature range of -40° to 75°C
  • Comes pre-loaded with Layer 2 network management software for IGMP snooping
  • Compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA) for GSA Schedule purchases
  • 3-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

NGI-M08C4POE8-2 New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

8-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch Connects Your Network Devices to a LAN
This space-saving Tripp Lite switch transmits data over a Gigabit Ethernet network. Eight auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mbps ports send data via Cat5e/6/6a cable only to the devices designated to receive it, which improves the efficiency and potential throughput of the network. The NGI-M08C4POE8-2 also features four GbE SFP slots for uplinking data to other switches via optical fiber or copper. LEDs indicate when the switch is powered on and which Ethernet ports are showing activity.

PoE+ Ports Deliver Power to Devices Without Access to AC Outlets
This managed switch features eight PoE ports capable of powering compatible PoE devices, such as VoIP phones and IP surveillance cameras, without the expense and effort of running separate power lines or installing the devices near an AC outlet. The NGI-M08C4POE8-2 provides PoE+ compatibility up to 30W per port and a PoE budget of 120W with 24VDC input or 240W with 48VDC input to satisfy your demand for high-power network devices.

Protective Metal Housing Built to Last in Harsh Environments
The compact NGI-M08C4POE8-2 adds 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet capacity to industrial automation, government, military, oil and gas, mining, power/utility, security, mining, factory and warehouse applications, as well as other environments with space constraints and wide temperature ranges. The IP30 industrial-grade aluminum case withstands vibration, shock and free fall. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -40 to 75 degrees Celsius (-40 to 167 degrees Fahrenheit).

Monitors and Controls Devices via CLI and Web Configuration
The NGI-M08C4POE8-2 supports MAC address auto-learning and auto-aging for efficient routing, as well as automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover detection for plug-and-play functionality. It also supports QoS, IGMP snooping, SFP DDMI and other device management features that fulfill the needs of high-performance managed industrial networks. IEEE 802.3x flow control allows smooth transmission of large files. The switch automatically shifts unused ports to an energy-saving state without interrupting network connection.

Pre-Loaded with Standard Layer 2 Network Management Software
This switch supports IGMP snooping in IPv4 to limit the flooding of multicast traffic by dynamically configuring Layer 2 interfaces. Multicast traffic is forwarded only to those interfaces associated with IP multicast devices.

Works with the Most Popular Web Browsers
The NGI-M08C4POE8-2 is browser-based and works independently from the connected computer's operating system. Because switch compatibility is based on common hardware standards, rather than system software dependencies, the NGI-M08C4POE8-2 accommodates most platforms. Preferred web browsers include Google Chrome (on both Windows and macOS) and Microsoft Edge (Windows only).

Pre-Installed DIN Rail Clip Allows for Convenient Installation
The switch may be DIN mounted using the pre-installed rail clip, which mounts firmly to any standard 35 mm DIN rail. Providing seamless operation in the event of power dips or failures, the switch features redundant 6-pin 24–57VDC terminal block power inputs to help prevent unnecessary downtime. When used with two power sources, the switch also supports alarm relay contacts that you can wire to your existing alarm circuit to notify you instantly when a power disruption occurs.

TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The NGI-M08C4POE8-2 is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Package Includes

  • NGI-M08C4POE8-2 8-Port Managed Industrial Gigabit Switch with PoE+
  • DIN rail-mounting clip (pre-installed)
TAA compliant RoHS compliant PoE compatible

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332266958
Product TypeManaged Industrial Gigabit PoE Ethernet Switch
INPUT
Maximum Input Amps Details6A
Voltage Compatibility (VDC)24-57
Redundancy - Dual Power InputsNo
Power Source6-Pin Terminal Block
POWER
Power Consumption (Watts)18.00
Power Consumption Detail258W
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED Indicators- PWR (Green): for Power, - ALM (Red): for PWR & RPS fails, - RPS (Green): for Power by terminal block RPS, - PoE 1~8(Green): for supplying power to PD device, - 1000(Green): for Ethernet speed 1000Mbps, - LNK/ACT (Green): for data transmitting/receiving, - SFP 9~12 (Green): for SFP port link-up, - POST (Green): Illuminated for switch is ready or running
PHYSICAL
Primary Form FactorDin-Rail
Material of ConstructionAluminum
ColorBlack
Form Factors SupportedDIN-Rail Mountable
Included Mounting AccessoriesYes
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)6.3 x 1.97 x 4.7
Unit Weight (lbs.)2.15
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Storage Temperature Range-40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Relative Humidity5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Operating Elevation (m)2000
ESD Protection±8kV air discharge / ±4kV contact discharge
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility1 Gbps (Gigabit)
Network Compatibility Details

Auto-negotiable

Switching Capacity24Gbps
Switching Capacity Details1Gbps Per Port with Full Duplex
CONNECTIONS
Number of Ports8
RJ45 Ports8
RJ45 Ports Detail

8x 10/100/1000Mbps

SFP Uplink Ports4
SFP Uplink Ports Detail

4x 1000Base-X

PoE Capability  30W (802.3at)
PoE Power Budget (Watts)240
PoE Port Description30W maximum per port
PoE Supported Ports8
Network Switch Ports(8) 10/100/1000 (RJ45); (4) Dedicated SFP
PoE TypeType 2 PoE+ (30W, IEEE 802.3at)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
USB SpecificationUSB 2.0 (up to 480 Mbps)
Fans (Type/Quantity)Fanless
MAC Addresses16000
Jumbo Frames10000
OSI LayerLayer 2
Console PortYes
MAC Auto LearningYes
RMONYes
SNMPYes
Storm ControlYes
DHCP SnoopingYes
Auto MDI/MDIX Crossover DetectionYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsIEEE 802.3 10Base-T IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX IEEE 802.3x Flow control IEEE 802.3 Auto-Negotiation IEEE 802.3af PoE IEEE 802.3at PoE+ IEEE 802.1p CoS/QoS IEEE 802.3az EEE
ApprovalsFCC, CE, RoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the NGIM08C4POE82 model support page.

Related Products

Copper Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m) N001-001-BL N001-001-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m) N001-003-BK N001-003-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 7 ft. (2.13 m) N001-007-BL N001-007-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 7 ft. (2.13 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N001-010-BK N001-010-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m) N001-025-BK N001-025-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 40 ft. (12.19 m) N001-040-BL N001-040-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 40 ft. (12.19 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N001-050-BK N001-050-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N001-100-BK N001-100-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 2 ft. (0.61 m) N002-002-BK N002-002-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 2 ft. (0.61 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 7 ft. (2.13 m) N002-007-BK N002-007-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 7 ft. (2.13 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N002-010-BK N002-010-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N002-015-BK N002-015-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m) N002-025-BK N002-025-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N002-050-BK N002-050-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N002-100-BK N002-100-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m) N200-001-BL N200-001-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N200-010-BK N200-010-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N200-015-BK N200-015-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m) N200-025-BK N200-025-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N200-050-BK N200-050-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N200-100-BK N200-100-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 1 ft. (0.31 m) N201-001-BK N201-001-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 1 ft. (0.31 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 5 ft. (1.52 m) N201-005-BK N201-005-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 5 ft. (1.52 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N201-010-BK N201-010-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N201-015-BK N201-015-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 20 ft. (6.09 m) N201-020-BK N201-020-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 20 ft. (6.09 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 30 ft. (9.14 m) N201-030-BK N201-030-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 30 ft. (9.14 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N201-050-BK N201-050-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 75 ft. (22.86 m) N201-075-BK N201-075-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 75 ft. (22.86 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N201-100-BK N201-100-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.) N320-02M N320-02M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.) N320-05M N320-05M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.) N320-10M N320-10M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 6M (20 ft.) N520-06M N520-06M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 6M (20 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.) N520-10M N520-10M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20M (65 ft.) N520-20M N520-20M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20M (65 ft.)
10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.) N820-03M N820-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.) N820-10M N820-10M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 15M (50 ft.) N820-15M N820-15M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 15M (50 ft.)

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
NGI-M08C4POE8-2

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.