Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Adapter (LC-SC M/F) 0.3M (1 ft.)

Model Number: N458-001-9


  • Utilize Existing SC or ST Cabling with new LC type switches
  • Available in 8.3/125 Singlemode, 62.5/125 or 50/125 Multimode LC/ST or LC/SC
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Overview

Tripp Lite's N458-001-9, 8.3/125 micron, LC/SC, Male-to-Female Fiber adapter cable allows you to utilize older installed SC fiber cables when upgrading to newer switches using LC type SFP or GBIC transceivers. Simply plug the LC male end into the new switch, and plug your existing SC cables into the Female SC ends. No need to scrap your existing fiber cable plant with all new cables. For installations utilizing 50/125 micron cable, see N458-001-50, or 62.5/125, see N458-001-62.

Features

  • Save money by utilizing older, existing fiber ST or SC cables with new LC installations
  • Also Available in LC/ST or LC/SC in both 62.5/125 and 50/125 micron

Package Includes

  • LC/SC Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Male-Female Fiber Adapter Cable, 1 ft.
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332146380
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter8.3 micron
Number of Fibers2
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)1
Cable Length (in.)12
PHYSICAL
ColorYellow
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.05
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologySinglemode
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsNo
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N452-000 | Network Cables & Adapters N452-000 Duplex MMF / SMF Coupler (SC/SC)
N455-000 | Network Cables & Adapters N455-000 Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler (LC/LC)
N455-000-S | Network Cables & Adapters N455-000-S Duplex Singlemode Fiber Coupler (LC/LC)
N456-000 | Network Cables & Adapters N456-000 Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler (SC/ST)
Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N452-000 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N452-000 Duplex MMF / SMF Coupler (SC/SC)
N455-000 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N455-000 Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler (LC/LC)
N455-000-S | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N455-000-S Duplex Singlemode Fiber Coupler (LC/LC)
N456-000 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N456-000 Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler (SC/ST)

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N458-001-9

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.