Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.)


  • Premium PVC multimode patch cables
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
  • Higher bandwidth, optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N520-03M

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

  • Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
  • Length - 3M
  • Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
  • LC male to LC male connectors
  • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications
  • Number of fibers: 2
  • Fiber type: all glass graded index
  • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
  • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
  • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
  • Primary coating material: acrylate
  • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
  • Secondary coating material: PVC
  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numeric aperture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

System Requirements

  • Any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with LC/LC connectors

Package Includes

  • 3M duplex MMF cable LC/LC 50/125 fiber
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332117236
Bandwidth @ 1300NM600 MHZ-KM minimum
Bandwidth @ 850NM220 MHZ-KM minimum
Numerical Aperture  .275 nominal
Primary Coating MaterialAcrylate
Proof Test Level100,000 PSI
Secondary Coating MaterialPVC
TechnologyMultimode
Optical Mode  OM2
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorOrange
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
Cable Jacket RatingOFNR
Clad Diameter (microns)125
Core Diameter (microns)50
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245
Secondary Coating Diameter (microns)900
Number of Fibers2
Cable Length (ft.)9.8
Cable Length (in.)118.1
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.06
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range35% to 65% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility1 Gbps (Gigabit); 10 Gbps
Attenuation @ 850NM3.0dB/Km
Insertion Loss  ≤0.20dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Endface PolishPC
Connector ColorGray
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
BreakoutNo
TrunkNo
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
ApprovalsFDDI and OFNR rated
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N52003M model support page.

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N520-03M

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.