Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/ST), 2M (6 ft.)


  • Premium PVC 50/125µm multimode patch cables
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N504-02M

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Overview

Tripp Lite's 2M (6.56-ft.) multimode duplex fiber optic SC/ST patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has ST to SC connectors, a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications.

Features

  • Manufactured from 50/125 duplex (zipcord) fiber
  • PVC jacket
  • Length: 2M (6.56-ft.) - Connectors: 2 ST to 2 SC connectors
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
  • Fiber made from glass (not a polymer)
  • Fiber optic distributed data interface (FDDI) rated
  • OFNR (riser rated)

Package Includes

  • 2M (6.56-ft.) duplex MMF cable ST/SC 50/125 fiber
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332134806
TechnologyMultimode
Optical Mode  OM2
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorOrange
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
Cable Jacket RatingOFNR
Clad Diameter (micron)125
Core Diameter (micron)50
Number of Fibers2
Cable Length (ft.)6.6
Cable Length (in.)78.7
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.25 x 5.60 x 5.60
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.10
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range35% to 65% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility1 Gbps (Gigabit); 10 Gbps
Attenuation @ 850NM3.0dB/Km
Insertion Loss  ST≤0.20dB; SC≤0.20dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1ST DUPLEX (MALE)
Endface PolishPC
Connector ColorBeige; Black
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
BreakoutNo
TrunkNo
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
ApprovalsFDDI and OFNR rated
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N50402M model support page.

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N504-02M

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.