Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (MTRJ/SC), 5M (16-ft.)

Model Number: N310-05M


  • Premium PVC 62.5/125µm multimode patch cables
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Overview

Tripp Lite's 5-meter multimode duplex fiber optic MTRJ/SC patch cable is manufactured from 62.5/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has MTRJ to SC connectors, a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications.

Features

  • Manufactured from 62.5/125 duplex (zipcord) fiber
  • PVC jacket
  • Length: 5-meters (16.4ft) Connectors: MTRJ to 2 SC
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
  • Fiber made from glass (not a polymer)
  • Color coded shrouds identify transmit and receive
  • Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications where links are typically 10 feet or less
  • Fiber optic distributed data interface (FDDI) rated
  • OFNR (riser rated)

System Requirements

  • Any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring Multimode Duplex cable with MT-RJ/SC connectors

Package Includes

  • 5-meter Duplex MMF Cable MTRJ/SC 62.5/125 Fiber
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332123671
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter62.5 micron
Number of Fibers2
Optical Mode  OM1
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)16.4
Cable Length (in.)196.9
PHYSICAL
ColorOrange
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.07
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed1Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1MTRJ DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (MALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsNo
CERTIFICATIONS
ApprovalsFDDI and OFNR rated
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N310-05M

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.