Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Cisco-Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver - 40GBase-LR4, Singlemode LC, 1270-1330 nm, 10 km

Model Number: N286-40G-LR4 New


Links a singlemode Gigabit Ethernet network cable to a Cisco switch or server’s QSFP+ port.
  • QSFP+ transceiver module 100% compatible with Cisco’s equivalent module
  • Provides 40 Gbps throughput up to 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.) via singlemode fiber cabling
  • LC duplex female connector supports 40GBase-LR4 signal at 1270-1330 nm wavelength
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down
  • Meets or exceeds MSA standards and works in all MSA-compliant platforms
  • 3-year limited warranty
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Features

QSFP+ Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server
This QSFP+ transceiver allows you to connect a singlemode fiber optic cable to a 40 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) using a 1270 to 1330 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Transceiver Module
The MSA-compliant N286-40G-LR4 functions just like the equivalent Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the QSFP-40G-LR4.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption
This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 40 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the QSFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with singlemode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.

Typical Applications

  • Install an additional LC duplex port on a Cisco router, server or switch for the purpose of connecting a singlemode Gigabit Ethernet network cable

Package Includes

  • N286-40G-LR4 Cisco-Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

System Requirements

  • Cisco or other compatible network router, server or switch
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332248510
Optical Mode  SM
PHYSICAL
ColorSilver
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.33 x 0.72 x 4.77
Unit Packaging TypeBox
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 158F (0 to 70C)
Storage Temperature Range-40 to 185F (-40 to 85C)
Relative Humidity5% to 85%
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1QSFP+ (MALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Driver RequiredNo
TechnologySinglemode
Wavelength1270nm; 1310nm; 1330nm
Optical PortLC
Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) CompliantYes
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N820-10M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-10M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33-ft.)
N820-15M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-15M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 15M (50-ft.)
N820-20M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-20M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 20M (65-ft)
N820-25M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-25M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 25M (82-ft.)
N820-30M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-30M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 30M (100-ft.)
N820-50M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-50M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 50M (164-ft.)

Resources & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

support icon

Do you own a
N286-40G-LR4

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.