Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LR, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.1 mi.)

Model Number: N286-10G-LR-S New


Links a singlemode Gigabit Ethernet network cable to a Cisco router, server or switch’s SFP port.
  • SFP+ transceiver module 100% compatible with Cisco’s equivalent module
  • Provides 10 Gbps throughput up to 10 km (6.1 mi.) via singlemode fiber cabling
  • LC duplex female connector supports 10GBase-LR signal at 1310 nm wavelength
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down
  • Supports DDM for monitoring temperature and other real-time operating parameters
  • 3-year limited warranty
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Features

SFP+ Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server
This SFP+ transceiver allows you to connect an 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cable to a 10 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 10 kilometers (721 feet) and supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet communication up to 11.1 Gbps. The metal housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Transceiver Module
The MSA-compliant N286-10G-LR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-10G-LR-S.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption
This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 10 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with singlemode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device.

Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring
DDM support lets you keep track of various operating statuses in real time, including transceiver temperature, input and output power, and supply voltage.

S-Class Transceiver Highly Recommended for Enterprise Network
This S-Class fiber transceiver module is ideal for enterprise network runs of shorter distances than other standard modules. The S-Class N286-10G-LR-S supports only Ethernet protocol and operates only within commercial temperature ranges (0 to 70°C).

Typical Applications

  • Install an additional LC duplex port on a Cisco router, server or switch for the purpose of connecting a singlemode Gigabit Ethernet network cable

Package Includes

  • N286-10G-LR-S Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Transceiver
  • Quick Start Guide

System Requirements

  • Cisco or other compatible network router, server or switch
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332249241
PHYSICAL
ColorSilver
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.49 x 2.3 x 0.55
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.064
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range23 to 185°F (-5 to 85°C)
Storage Temperature Range-40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
Relative Humidity5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1SFP+ (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Driver RequiredNo
TechnologySFP+/QSPP+/QSFP28; Singlemode
Brand CompatibilityCisco
Wavelength1310nm
Optical PortLC
Transmission Distance10 km
Mode TypeSinglemode
Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) CompliantYes
SPECIAL FEATURES
Data Transfer Rate10Gbps
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N370-40M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-40M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 40 m (131 ft.)
N370-50M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-50M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 50 m (164 ft.)
Network Cabling Tools & Testers
  Model Number Description
P999-000 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers P999-000 ESD Anti-Static Wrist Strap Band with Grounding Wire

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N286-10G-LR-S

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.