Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Cisco-Compatible SFP-25G-LR-S SFP28 Transceiver - 25GBase-SR, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.2 mi.)

Model Number: N286-25G-LR-S New


Links a singlemode Gigabit Ethernet network cable to a Cisco switch or server’s SFP28 port.
  • SFP28 transceiver module 100% compatible with Cisco’s equivalent module
  • Provides 25 Gbps throughput up to 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.) via singlemode fiber cabling
  • LC duplex female connector supports 25GBase-SR signal at 1310 nm wavelength
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down
  • Meets or exceeds MSA standards and works in all MSA-compliant platforms
  • 3-year limited warranty
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Features

SFP28 Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server
This SFP28 transceiver allows you to connect a singlemode fiber optic cable to a 25 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) using a 1310 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Cisco SFP-25G-LR-S Transceiver Module
The MSA-compliant N286-25G-LR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-25G-LR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-25G-LR-S.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption
This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 25 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP28 end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with singlemode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.

Typical Applications

  • Install an additional LC duplex port on a Cisco router, server or switch for the purpose of connecting a singlemode Gigabit Ethernet network cable

Package Includes

  • N286-25G-LR-S Cisco-Compatible SFP-25G-LR-S SFP28 Transceiver

System Requirements

  • Cisco or other compatible network router, server or switch
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332248961
Optical Mode  SM
PHYSICAL
ColorSilver
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.33 x 0.53 x 2.23
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 158F (0 to 70C)
Storage Temperature Range-40 to 185F (-40 to 85C)
Relative Humidity5% to 85%
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1SFP28 (Male)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Driver RequiredNo
TechnologySFP+/QSPP+/QSFP28; Singlemode
Brand CompatibilityCisco
Wavelength1310nm
Optical PortLC
Transmission Distance10 km
Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) CompliantYes
SPECIAL FEATURES
Data Transfer Rate25Gbps
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N370-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-01M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
N370-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-03M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.)
N370-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-05M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
N370-10M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-10M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
N370-15M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-15M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 15M (50 ft.)
N370-20M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-20M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20 m (65 ft.)
N370-50M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-50M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 50 m (164 ft.)
Network Cabling Tools & Testers
  Model Number Description
P999-000 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers P999-000 ESD Anti-Static Wrist Strap Band with Grounding Wire

Resources & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

support icon

Do you own a
N286-25G-LR-S

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.