Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

DisplayPort over Fiber Extender Kit, Transmitter/Receiver, 4K, 4:4:4, RS-232, IR, Multimode LC, 985 ft. (300.22 m), TAA


Transmitter/receiver kit extends a 4K DisplayPort signal via multimode fiber cable to a DisplayPort monitor up to 985 ft. away.
  • Delivers UHD picture quality at resolutions up to 3840 x 2160 (4K x 2K) @ 30 Hz
  • Supports uncompressed DTS-HD, Dolby AC-3 and 8-channel LPCM digital audio
  • Meets DisplayPort 1.2a standards, including 4:4:4 subsampling for HDR televisions
  • Local HDMI port allows displays with different resolutions without affecting 4K signal
  • Plug-and-play operation with no software required for easy, immediate installation
  • 1-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

B127F-1A1-MM-DD

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

DisplayPort Extender for Digital Signage or Displaying Video in Schools or Trade Show Booths
This complete transmitter and receiver system is recommended for video presentations in conference rooms, schools, trade shows, meeting facilities, houses of worship, retail settings and digital signage applications where the source and display are farther apart than conventional A/V cables allow. The B127F-1A1-MM-DD extends 4K video and stereo audio signals from a DisplayPort (DP) source device to a DisplayPort monitor up to 985 feet (300 meters) away via user-supplied duplex multimode LC fiber cabling.
Transmits Crystal-Clear 4K DisplayPort Video with Multi-Channel Audio and 4:4:4 Color
The B127F-1A1-MM-DD supports Ultra HD video resolutions up to 4K x 2K (3840 x 2160) at 30 Hz with full, rich uncompressed DTS-HD, Dolby AC-3 and 8-channel LPCM digital audio. Built-in equalization automatically fine-tunes the image quality at the remote display with no time-consuming manual fiddling needed. It's compatible with HDCP 2.2, DisplayPort 1.2a and EDID standards for carrying HDR (high dynamic range) signals. It also supports 4:4:4 chroma subsampling for top-level PC gaming or using your HDTV as a PC monitor.
DIP Switches Extend Your Choice of USB, IR or RS-232 Signals
The DIP switches on both the transmitter and receiver can be adjusted to let you choose from the USB 1.1, bi-directional IR and RS-232 functions. Only one function can be extended at a time.
Plug-and-Play Operation for Quick Setup and Immediate Use
The included transmitter and receiver units work right out of the box with no software required. Mounting hardware is included for installing the units on walls, poles or 19-inch racks. Connect the transmitter to the source and the receiver to the display with DisplayPort cables (such as Tripp Lite's P580-Series). Then, connect the two units using a duplex multimode LC fiber cable (Tripp Lite N820-Series). Connect an optional display to the transmitter's local HDMI output to monitor the image connected to the receiver up to 985 feet (300 meters) away. The local port allows connection of displays with lower resolutions, such as 720p and 1080p, without affecting the 4K 60 Hz signal transmission to the receiver.
TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The B127F-1A1-MM-DD is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Typical Applications

  • Connect a media server, cable/satellite box, gaming system or other home theater component to a large-screen 4K television or projector
  • Upgrade the video quality of your trade show presentation or digital signage installation in a commercial or educational setting to 4K x 2K

Package Includes

  • Transmitter unit
  • Receiver unit
  • (2) External power supplies with 4.5-ft. (1.37 m) cord (Input: 100-240V, 50/60 Hz, 0.35A; Output: 5V 2A)
  • (8) International plug adapters (North America, Europe, Australia, United Kingdom)
  • (2) Sets of mounting hardware
  • Owner's manual

System Requirements

  • Source device with DisplayPort output (media server, laptop)
  • Display device with DisplayPort input (HDTV, projector, monitor)
  • Fiber Patch Cables supporting 10Gb or higher
TAA compliant RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332239167
TechnologyDisplayPort; HDMI; HDR
INPUT
Voltage Compatibility (VAC)100; 110; 120; 125; 127; 200; 208; 220; 230; 240
External Power Supply Plug(s)AS/NZS 3112 Australia; BS 1363 UK; CEE 7/16 Schuko; NEMA 1-15P North America
POWER
Power Over Cable (PoC) SupportNo
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)100-240~50/60Hz, 0.35A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)5V/2A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)4.5
External Power Supply DC Barrel Connector SpecsOD: 5.5 x 2.1 x 7.5mm, Positive Pin, Negative Sleeve
External Power Supply CertificationsCCC; CE; FCC; GS; TUV; UL; cUL
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsTx: x3 ORANGE (Link Indicator, Local, Signal Transmission), x1 Green (Power) RX: x1 Orange (Link Indicator), x1 Green (Power)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Material of ConstructionMetal
RackmountableYes
Receiver Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.06 x 4.53 x 2.46
Receiver Unit Weight (lbs.)0.5
Transmitter Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.06 x 4.53 x 2.46
Transmitter Unit Weight (lbs.)0.5
Unit Packaging TypeBox
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage Temperature Range5 to 122°F (-15 to 50°C)
Relative Humidity0% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Signal Range (ft.)985
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1(2) 3.5MM (FEMALE); MICRO-USB B (FEMALE)
Side A - Connector 2DISPLAYPORT (FEMALE); HDMI (FEMALE); LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(2) 3.5MM (FEMALE); (2) USB A (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 2DISPLAYPORT (FEMALE); LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Max Supported Video Resolution4K x 2K (3840 x 2160) @30Hz
Displayport Specification1.2a
HDMI Specification1.4
HDCP Specification2.2
Audio SpecificationTrue uncompressed 8-channel LPCM, AC-3, DTS digital audio
Driver RequiredNo
EDID Compatible  Yes
IR Remote Extension SupportYes
RS-232 Serial Extension SupportYes
Wavelength850nm
Chroma Sub Sampling4:4:4
Mode TypeMultimode
SPECIAL FEATURES
HDR SupportYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsTested to CE, FCC, REACH, RoHS
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)1-year limited warranty

Frequently Asked Questions

High Dynamic Range (HDR) for HD TVs and monitors can deliver the best video image quality to date by boosting the brightness of highlights and allowing for more natural color. With HDR10, the TV gets one set of instructions at the beginning of the show or movie in the form of a single, static metadata set. With static metadata, one fixed tone mapping curve is applied across the whole film based on the scene with the highest luminance.
Was this information helpful? Yes No
Need more help? Contact Technical Support

Additional FAQs may be available on the B127F1A1MMDD model support page.

Accessories

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (32.8 ft.) N820-10M-OM4 N820-10M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (32.8 ft.)
100G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM5 LSZH Fiber Optic Cable (LC/LC), Lime Green, 25 m N820-25M-OM5 N820-25M-OM5 100G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM5 LSZH Fiber Optic Cable (LC/LC), Lime Green, 25 m

Audio Video Cables

  Model Number Description
Premium High-Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet and Gripping Connectors, UHD 4K @ 60 Hz (M/M), 3 ft. (0.91 m) P569-003-CERT P569-003-CERT Premium High-Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet and Gripping Connectors, UHD 4K @ 60 Hz (M/M), 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Premium High-Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet and Gripping Connectors, UHD 4K @ 60 Hz (M/M), 6 ft. (1.83 m) P569-006-CERT P569-006-CERT Premium High-Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet and Gripping Connectors, UHD 4K @ 60 Hz (M/M), 6 ft. (1.83 m)
DisplayPort Cable with Latches, 4K @ 60 Hz, (M/M) 3 ft. (0.91 m) P580-003 P580-003 DisplayPort Cable with Latches, 4K @ 60 Hz, (M/M) 3 ft. (0.91 m)
DisplayPort Cable with Latches, 4K @ 60 Hz, (M/M) 6 ft. (1.83 m) P580-006 P580-006 DisplayPort Cable with Latches, 4K @ 60 Hz, (M/M) 6 ft. (1.83 m)

Network Cables & Adapters

  Model Number Description
10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (32.8 ft.) N820-10M-OM4 N820-10M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (32.8 ft.)
100G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM5 LSZH Fiber Optic Cable (LC/LC), Lime Green, 25 m N820-25M-OM5 N820-25M-OM5 100G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM5 LSZH Fiber Optic Cable (LC/LC), Lime Green, 25 m

Digital Signage & Audio/Video

  Model Number Description
Premium High-Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet and Gripping Connectors, UHD 4K @ 60 Hz (M/M), 3 ft. (0.91 m) P569-003-CERT P569-003-CERT Premium High-Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet and Gripping Connectors, UHD 4K @ 60 Hz (M/M), 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Premium High-Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet and Gripping Connectors, UHD 4K @ 60 Hz (M/M), 6 ft. (1.83 m) P569-006-CERT P569-006-CERT Premium High-Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet and Gripping Connectors, UHD 4K @ 60 Hz (M/M), 6 ft. (1.83 m)
DisplayPort Cable with Latches, 4K @ 60 Hz, (M/M) 3 ft. (0.91 m) P580-003 P580-003 DisplayPort Cable with Latches, 4K @ 60 Hz, (M/M) 3 ft. (0.91 m)
DisplayPort Cable with Latches, 4K @ 60 Hz, (M/M) 6 ft. (1.83 m) P580-006 P580-006 DisplayPort Cable with Latches, 4K @ 60 Hz, (M/M) 6 ft. (1.83 m)

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
B127F-1A1-MM-DD

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.