Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/ST), 2M (6 ft.)


  • Perfect for use with Fibre Channel Controller Cards and Switches
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
  • Higher bandwidth, optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications
  • Premium PVC multimode patch cables

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N518-02M

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

  • Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
  • Length - 2M
  • Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
  • LC male to ST male connectors
  • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications

System Requirements

  • Any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with LC/ST connectors

Package Includes

  • 2M duplex MMF cable LC/ST 50/125 fiber
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332130327
TechnologyMultimode
Optical Mode  OM2
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorOrange
Connector ColorGray; Red; Black
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
Cable Jacket RatingOFNR
Clad Diameter (microns)125
Core Diameter (microns)50
Number of Fibers2
Cable Length (ft.)6.6
Cable Length (in.)78.7
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.10 x 5.70 x 6.40
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.05
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range35% to 65% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility1 Gbps (Gigabit); 10 Gbps
Attenuation @ 850NM3.0dB/Km
Insertion Loss  LC≤0.20dB; ST≤0.20dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1ST DUPLEX (MALE)
Endface PolishPC
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
ApprovalsFDDI and OFNR rated
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N51802M model support page.

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N518-02M

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.