Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 3M (9.84 ft.)


  • Premium PVC 50/125 multimode patch cables
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
  • Higher bandwidth, optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N506-03M

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

  • Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
  • Length - 3 meters
  • Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
  • SC male to SC male connectors
  • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications
  • Number of fibers: 2
  • Fiber type: all glass graded index
  • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
  • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
  • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
  • Primary coating material: acrylate
  • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
  • Secondary coating material: PVC
  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numeric aperture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

System Requirements

  • Any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with SC/SC connectors

Package Includes

  • 3M duplex MMF cable SC/SC 50/125 fiber
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332117212
Attenuation @ 1310NM1.0 DB/KM MAXIMUM
Attenuation @ 850NM3.5 DB/KM MAXIMUM
Bandwidth @ 1300NM600 MHZ-KM MINIMUM
Bandwidth @ 850NM220 MHZ-KM MINIMUM
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter50 micron
Number of Fibers2
Numerical Aperture  .275 NOMINAL
Primary Coating Diameter245 +/- 15 MICRONS
Primary Coating MaterialACRYLATE
Proof Test Level100,000 PSI
Secondary Coating Diameter900 +/- 50 MICRONS
Secondary Coating MaterialPVC
TechnologyMultimode
Optical Mode  OM2
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)9.8
Cable Length (in.)118.1
PHYSICAL
ColorOrange
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.10
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed1Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (MALE)
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsNo
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
ApprovalsFDDI and OFNR rated
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N506-03M

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.