Model Number: N785-001-SC

Fiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter, 2km, 1310nm

//prodzone-tripplite.netdna-ssl.com/shared/product-images/lg/N785001SC-FRONT-L.jpg

 
An economical way to extend the distance up to 2 Km (1.2 Miles) of remote Gigabit network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP Ethernet to Fiber Optic while still maintaining the existing infrastructure.
  • Converts UTP Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Optic
  • Cost-effective solution for extending network distance up to 2 km
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration
  • Half or Full Duplex Operation
  • Auto-Senses 10 / 100 / 1000
$12399

8088476

$15199

N785-001-SC

$11199

B003CNLQM8

$15899

03052128

$12399

8088476

$15199

2028049

$11199

33-994-007

$15821

11914713


Overview

Tripp Lite's N785-001-SC 10/100/1000 Gigabit Multimode Media Converter is an economical way to extend the distance ( up to 2Km ) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. With advanced features such as selectable half or full duplex operation on the fiber port, 1310 nm wavelength, automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration and link fault pass-through, the N785-001-SC supplies superior signal quality and gives you ultimate network control. The N785-001-SC is compatible with both 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode fiber cable.

Features

  • Connect 10/100/1000 UTP Ethernet to 1000BaseLX Fiber Ethernet
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • UTP port auto-senses network speed
  • Fiber lengths up to 2Km
  • 6 LED Function lights
  • Uses 62.5/125 or 50/125 Multimode cable
  • 3.75"L x 2.75"W x 1"H
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • RoHS Compliant

Package Includes

  • N785-001-SC 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX Gigabit Multimode Media Converter
  • External Power Supply with NEMA 1-15P Plug ( Input: 110-265V, 50/60Hz, 0.2A; Output: 5V, 2A )
  • Owners Manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
AC Adapter Input: 110-265V, 50/60Hz, 0.2A; Output: 5V, 2A
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1 RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1 SC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) 1-year limited warranty

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
Tripp LiteFiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter 2km 1310nm
 
4.7

(based on 3 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (2)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

100%

of respondents would recommend this to a friend.

Reviewed by 3 customers

Displaying reviews 1-3

Back to top

 
5.0

exellente product

By jose sanchez

from Reynosa Tamaulipas

Verified Buyer

Comments about Tripp Lite Fiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter 2km 1310nm:

i like this media converter
wokrs fine on my fibre optic this equipment install on two plant in Reynosa, México and no problem
its really easy to install recomend this media converter on your IT room
thanks

Comment on this reviewHelp Icon

 
5.0

Outstanding

By RW

from Undisclosed

Comments about Tripp Lite Fiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter 2km 1310nm:

I had been trying to get a 1Gb media converter that would work on a fiber run. Tried numerous other brands/models and none would do it. This one did and has been very reliable. Outstanding product that just works!

Comment on this reviewHelp Icon

 
4.0

Easy to install. Reliable Product.

By Anonymous

from Undisclosed

Comments about Tripp Lite Fiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter 2km 1310nm:

This product was easy to install and was a great replacement for and older model Media Converter. The manual is straight forward and gives great information on product installation and feature. Product was reliable and immediately solved the packet loss issues my system was experiencing.

Comment on this reviewHelp Icon

Displaying reviews 1-3

Back to top


Accessories

No accessories are available for this model.

Similar Products



Find more products by tag:


Clear List