Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Gigabit Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC, 2km, 1310nm

Part Number:  N785-001-SC

An economical way to extend the distance up to 2 Km (1.2 Miles) of remote Gigabit network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP Ethernet to Fiber Optic while still maintaining the existing infrastructure.

  • Converts UTP Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Optic
  • Cost-effective solution for extending network distance up to 2 km
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration
  • Half or Full Duplex Operation
  • Auto-Senses 10 / 100 / 1000
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 2km or 62.5/125 cable up to 400M
  • 2-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Overview

Tripp Lite's N785-001-SC 10/100/1000 Gigabit Multimode Media Converter is an economical way to extend the distance ( up to 2Km ) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. With advanced features such as selectable half or full duplex operation on the fiber port, 1300 nm wavelength, automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration and link fault pass-through, the N785-001-SC supplies superior signal quality and gives you ultimate network control. The N785-001-SC is compatible with both 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode fiber cable.

Features

  • Connect 10/100/1000 UTP Ethernet to 1000BaseLX Fiber Ethernet
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • UTP port auto-senses network speed
  • Fiber lengths up to 2Km
  • 6 LED Function lights
  • Uses 62.5/125 or 50/125 Multimode cable
  • 3.75"L x 2.75"W x 1"H
  • Wavelength: 1300nm
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 2km or 62.5/125 cable up to 400M

Package Includes

  • N785-001-SC 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX Gigabit Multimode Media Converter
  • External Power Supply with NEMA 1-15P Plug ( Input: 110-265V, 50/60Hz, 0.2A; Output: 5V, 2A )
  • Owners Manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332153777
Product TypeFiber to Ethernet
TechnologyCat5/5e; Cat6; Multimode
Mode TypeMultimode
DISPLAY
Accessories (Included)External Power Supply (Input: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.5A; Output: 5V/2A)
NETWORK
Network PortsRJ45 (FEMALE); SC (FEMALE)
POWER
AC AdapterInput: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.5A; Output: 5V, 1.2A
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)100-240V, 50/60Hz, 1.2A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)5V, 2A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)4.53
External Power Supply Cord Length (m.)1.38
DC Barrel PlugOD: 5.5 x 2.5 x 11mm, Positive Pin, Negative Sleeve
External Power Supply Plug(s)NEMA 1-15P North America
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsPWR (Power LED), L/A (Fiber port connection indicator), SD (Fiber signal indicator), SPD (Network speed), TP-L/A (Copper port connection indicator), FDX/COL (Full Duplex/Half Duplex)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Power Cord ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.25 x 2.17 x 4.92
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.94
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.00 x 3.70 x 2.8
Unit Packaging TypeBox
Unit Weight (lbs.)1.00
HousingMetal
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 140 F (0 to 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 158 F (-20 to 70 C)
Relative Humidity5 to 90% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Mbps; 100 Mbps (Fast Ethernet); 1 Gbps (Gigabit)
Network Speed Details10 Mbps; 100 Mbps; 1000 Mbps
Wavelength1310nm
Transmission Distance2 km
IEEE Standards Supported802.3; 802.3u; 802.3ab; 802.3z
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)Yes
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps; 10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Auto MDIX Support  Yes
DIN MountableNo
Working ModeFull/Half Duplex
Optical PortSC
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
External Power Supply CertificationsCE; FCC; cUL; WEEE
Product ComplianceRoHS; CE (Europe); FCC (USA)
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.