Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Fiber Optic - 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-ST Multimode Media Converter, 2km, 1310nm

Model Number: N784-001-ST


  • Convert UTP Ethernet to Fiber
  • Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Half- or Full-Duplex Operation
  • 10/100 Auto-sensing
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 2KM or 62.5/125 cable up to 550M
  • 2-year limited warranty
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Overview

Tripp Lite's N784-001-ST, 10/100 Multimode Media Converter, is an economical way to extend the distance (up to 2Km) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically as well. Dip switches allow half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by either AC-DC adapter, or USB connection (switch selectable). Tripp Lite

Features

  • Connect 10BaseT/100BaseT UTP Ethernet to 100BaseFX Fiber Ethernet
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • UTP port auto-senses network speed
  • Switch selectable half or full duplex operation on the fiber port
  • Fiber lengths up to 2Km
  • 2 Power Choices - AC-DC Adapter or USB
  • 5 LED Function lights
  • Uses 62.5/125 or 50/125 Multimode cable
  • 3.75"L x 2.75"W x 1"H
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) for easy tracing of network link failures
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 2KM or 62.5/125 cable up to 550M

Package Includes

  • 10/100 Multimode Media Converter, UTP - ST
  • External Power Supply with NEMA 1-15P Plug ( 100-240V )
  • Owner's Manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332130907
AC AdapterInput: 100-240V
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.25 x 2.17 x 4.92
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.94
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1ST DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyCat5/5e; Multimode
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty
Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.