Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable (SC/LC), 5M (16.4 ft.)


  • Converts Singelemode SC GBIC to Multimode LC Patch Panel
  • 62.5/125 and 8.3/125
  • Run 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet over MMF by offsetting signal loss

    View Full Product Details

    Tripp Lite Part Number

    N424-05M

    Have a Question?
    Contact Us

    Features

    • Use SC GBIC Singlemode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones with LC patch bays
    • 62.5/125 and 8.3/125
    • Offsets the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber
    • Available in a variety of connector combinations

    Package Includes

    • SC / Mode Conditioning to LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 5M ( 16-ft. )
    RoHS compliant

    Specifications

    OVERVIEW
    UPC Code037332127266
    Clad Diameter125 micron; 125 micorn
    Core Diameter62.5 micron; 8.3 micron
    Number of Fibers2
    TechnologyMode Conditioning
    INPUT
    Cable Length (ft.)16.4
    Cable Length (in.)196.9
    PHYSICAL
    Cable Jacket RatingLSZH
    ColorOrange; Yellow
    Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
    Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.16
    CONNECTIONS
    Side A - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
    Side B - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (MALE)
    SPECIAL FEATURES
    Push/Pull TabsNo
    WARRANTY
    Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

    Resources & Downloads

    support icon

    Do you own a
    N424-05M

    Get support for your product all in one place!

    Clear List

    CONTACT US

    Phone

    Sales
    Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
    +1 (773) 869-1776

    Support
    Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
    +1 (773) 869-1234

    Tripp Lite
    1111 West 35th Street
    Chicago, Illinois 60609
    United States

    +1 (773) 869-1111 Main
    1 773.869.1329 Fax

    Business Hours
    8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

    See all contact options

    Need help with your purchase?
    We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.