Model Number: N426-02M

Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable (SC/SC), 2M (6-ft.)

//prodzone-tripplite.netdna-ssl.com/shared/product-images/lg/N426-02M-FRONT-L.jpg

 
  • 2 Meter SC/SC Mode Conditioning Cable
  • Run 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet over MMF by offsetting signal loss
  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
$6095

7485928

$5999

7213593

$4757

B000NMBATA

$4999

12-228-362

$9899

N426-02M

$5699

1049743

$7699

000073953

$5999

7213593

Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Overview

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Features

  • Use Singlemode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones
  • Offsets the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber
  • Available in a variety of connector combinations

Package Includes

  • 2 Meter SC/SC Mode Conditioning Cable
RoHS compliant

Specifications

INPUT
Cable Length (ft.) 6.6
PHYSICAL
Color Orange; Yellow
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1 SC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1 SC DUPLEX (MALE)
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

No accessories are available for this model.

Similar Products


Support for N426-02M
Do you own a
N426-02M?

Get support for your product all in one place!


Find more products by tag:


Clear List