Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable (SC/SC), 2M (6 ft.)

Model Number: N426-02M


  • 2 Meter SC/SC Mode Conditioning Cable
  • Run 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet over MMF by offsetting signal loss
  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Compliant

Overview

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Features

  • Use Singlemode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones
  • Offsets the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber
  • Available in a variety of connector combinations

Package Includes

  • 2 Meter SC/SC Mode Conditioning Cable
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332135605
Clad Diameter125 micron; 125 micorn
Core Diameter62.5 micron; 8.3 micron
Number of Fibers2
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)6.6
Cable Length (in.)78.7
PHYSICAL
ColorOrange; Yellow
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.18
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (MALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMode Conditioning
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsNo
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N426-02M

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.