Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Voltage Incompatibility

This product is not compatible with the voltage in your country. [MP004]

Gigabit Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 LC, International Power Supply, 850 nm, 550M (1804.46 ft.)


Extends your 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m (1,804 ft.) using fast LC multimode fiber optic cabling.

  • RJ45 jack supports auto-MDI/MDI-X to bridge various network devices
  • Supports both full- and half-duplex operation
  • LEDs indicate Ethernet and fiber link status at a glance
  • Includes North America, U.K., Europe and Australia plug adapters
  • Plug-and-play operation with no software or drivers required
  • 2-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N785-INT-LC-MM

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

Extends a Gigabit Ethernet Signal up to 550 m (1,804 ft.) Using LC Multimode Cable
  • Converts UTP copper connection to duplex fiber over long distance, then back to copper at opposite end while auto-sensing the proper speed
  • Fiber optic technology more effective than Cat5e/6 over long distances
  • Supports 50/125 multimode fiber optic cabling up to 550 m
  • Supports 62.5/125 multimode fiber optic cabling up to 400 m
  • Connection requires an N785-INT-LC-MM at both ends

Advanced Monitoring and Control
  • Supports automatic sensing of network speed
  • Supports both full-duplex and half-duplex operation
  • Supports automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration
  • 6 LEDs indicate network and fiber link status at a glance

Plug-and-Play Operation
  • No additional software or drivers required
  • Compact unit sets up in minutes
  • Durable metal housing designed to last
  • Power supply includes international plug adapters for North America, U.K., Europe and Australia

System Requirements

  • 10/100/1000 Ethernet Network
  • Multimode LC Fiber Cable

Package Includes

  • N785-INT-LC-MM Gigabit Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 850 nm, 550 m
  • External power supply (Input: 100–240V, 50/60 Hz, 0.35A; Output: 5V 2A)
  • (4) International plug adapters (North America, U.K., Europe, Australia)
  • Owner’s manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332205681
Product TypeFiber to Ethernet
TechnologyCat5/5e; Cat6; Multimode
Mode TypeMultimode
DISPLAY
Accessories (Included)External Power Supply (Input: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.35A; Output: 5V/2A)
NETWORK
Network PortsRJ45 (FEMALE); LC (FEMALE)
POWER
AC AdapterInput: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.35A; Output: 5V, 2A
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)100-240V, 50/60HZ, 0.35A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)5V, 2A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)4.53
External Power Supply Cord Length (m.)1.38
DC Barrel PlugOD: 5.5 x 2.1 x 7.5mm, Positive Pin, Negative Sleeve
External Power Supply Plug(s)BS 1363 UK; AS/NZS 3112 Australia; CEE 7/7 Schuko; NEMA 1-15P North America
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsPWR (Power LED), FP L/A (Fiber port connection indicator), FP SD (Fiber signal indicator), TP SPD (100/1000Mbps speed indicator), TP L/A (Copper port connection indicator), TP FDX/COL (Full/Half-Duplex Mode indicator)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Power Cord ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)2.17 x 9.06 x 4.92
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.99
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.00 x 4.70 x 2.75
Unit Packaging TypeBox
Unit Weight (lbs.)1.00
HousingMetal
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 158 F (-20 to 70 C)
Relative Humidity5 to 90% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Mbps; 100 Mbps (Fast Ethernet); 1 Gbps (Gigabit)
Network Speed Details10 Mbps; 100 Mbps; 1000 Mbps
Wavelength850nm
Transmission Distance550 m
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)Yes
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps; 10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Auto MDIX Support  Yes
DIN MountableNo
Working ModeFull/Half Duplex
Optical PortLC
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsCE, FCC, RoHS
External Power Supply CertificationsCE; FCC; CCC; GS; TUV; LPS; cUL
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N785INTLCMM model support page.

Related Products

Copper Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m) N001-003-BK N001-003-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 6 ft. (1.83 m) N001-006-BK N001-006-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 6 ft. (1.83 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m) N201-003-BK N201-003-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 6 ft. (1.83 m) N201-006-BK N201-006-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 6 ft. (1.83 m)

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.) N320-01M N320-01M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.) N320-02M N320-02M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.) N520-01M N520-01M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.) N520-02M N520-02M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)

Documents & Downloads

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.