Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Gigabit SFP Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, POE+ - 10/100/1000 Mbps

Model Number: N785-P01-SFP New


Customizable media converter extends your copper Gigabit Ethernet network connection over fiber optic cable with the addition of PoE.
  • Extends power (48 VDC) + data (1000 Mbps) to any edge PoE+ device
  • Customizable SFP port supports both 1G single- and multimode transceivers
  • RJ45 jack supports auto-MDI/MDIZ to bridge various network devices
  • Supports both full- and half-duplex operation
  • Works in tandem with Tripp Lite N785-Series non-PoE converters (sold separately)
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Features

Customizable Media Converter Extends Power and Data to a PoE+ Device via Fiber Cable
This economical unit converts a singlemode or multimode fiber optical signal to a copper Ethernet signal that extends both power (48 VDC) and 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet to a PoE+ (Power over Ethernet) device. Because Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 meters, it is more effective to couple the N785-P01-SFP with fiber cable to reach greater distances. This could include providing both data and power to PoE and PoE+ devices, such as security cameras, VoIP telephones, point-of-sale kiosks and access control devices.
Works in Tandem with Tripp Lite's N785-Series (Non-PoE) Media Converters
The N785-P01-SFP lets you choose a transceiver that suits your system, while also delivering power to your PoE+ device (Tripp Lite's N286-01GSX-MDLC and N286-01GLX-SLX transceivers sold separately). It connects to a Tripp Lite N785-Series non-PoE media converter using your choice of singlemode or multimode cabling. It also delivers data and power to a 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away using Cat5e/6 cabling (such as Tripp Lite’s N001- or N201-Series cables).
Supports Power over Ethernet to Save You Money and Give You More Installation Choices
PoE saves you the expense and effort of purchasing, connecting and installing individual power supplies for each device. It also helps you install PoE devices in areas far away from AC outlets, such as poles or ceilings.
Supports Auto-Sensing of Network Speed and Other Advanced Functions
Monitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with the N785-P01-SFP’s advanced features, such as automatic network speed sensing, full/half-duplex auto-detection and automatic MDI/MDIZ configuration. Six LEDs indicate the converter’s power, PoE, Ethernet network and fiber link statuses at a glance. Link fault pass through (LFP) monitors all ports to ensure link status remains active.
Completely Plug-and-Play with No Additional Software Required for Connection
The compact metal converter is easy to install and set up with no software or drivers required. The included power supply connects to a convenient AC outlet with no computer or other signal source needed.

Typical Applications

  • Deliver power and data to a PoE device mounted somewhere that is difficult to reach or without AC outlets
  • Extend a Gigabit Ethernet network beyond the standard 100 m reach of copper cabling

Package Includes

  • N785-P01-SFP Gigabit SFP Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
  • External power supply with 3.6 ft. cord and NEMA 5-15P plug (Input: 100–240V, 50/60 Hz, 1.5A; Output: 48V 1.25A)
  • Owner’s manual

System Requirements

  • 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet network
  • Singlemode or multimode transceiver (such as Tripp Lite's N286-01GSX-MDLC or N286-01GLX-SLX)
  • Tripp Lite N785-0Series media converter (without PoE)
RoHS compliant PoE compatible

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332236937
INPUT
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)100-240V~50/60Hz, 1.5A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)48V/1.25A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)3.6
External Power Supply Plug(s)NEMA 5-15P North America
External Power Supply CertificationsCCC; FCC; PSE; UL; cUL
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsPWR (Power LED), 1000M (UTP port speed LED), PoE (PoE status LED), SD (Fiber signal LED), L/A TP (UTP Port link status LED), L/A FP (Fiber port link status LED)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.98 x 3.74 x 2.76
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.44
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)
Relative Humidity5% to 90% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed1Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1SFP (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyCat5/5e; Cat6; Cat6a; Multimode; PoE; Singlemode

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N001-025-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N001-025-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft.
N201-025-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N201-025-BL Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 25 ft.
N286-01GLX-SLX | Network Cables & Adapters N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-LX, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km
N286-01GSX-MDLC | Network Cables & Adapters N286-01GSX-MDLC Cisco-Compatible GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 550M
Transceiver Modules
  Model Number Description
N286-01GLX-SLX | Transceiver Modules N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-LX, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km
N286-01GSX-MDLC | Transceiver Modules N286-01GSX-MDLC Cisco-Compatible GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 550M
Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.