Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 SC, 1310 nm, 20 km (12.4 mi.)

Model Number: N785-INT-SC-SM New


Media converter lets you extend your copper Gigabit Ethernet network connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) over fiber optic cable.
  • Extends your copper Gigabit Ethernet network past the standard 100 m limit
  • Supports singlemode fiber optic cable with SC connectors
  • RJ45 jack supports auto-MDI/MDIZ to bridge various network devices
  • Supports both full- and half-duplex operation
  • Includes North America, U.K., Europe and Australia plug adapters
  • 2-year limited warranty
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Features

Extend Your Gigabit Ethernet Signal up to 12.4 Miles via SC Singlemode Fiber Cable
This economical unit converts a copper Ethernet signal to singlemode fiber (and vice versa) to extend a 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers). Because Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 meters, it is more effective to couple the N785-INT-SC-SM with singlemode fiber cable to reach greater distances. This could include providing network connectivity to employees in a secluded area of a facility, college or branch office or connecting multiple office workstations to a switch located in a separate building.
Supports Auto-Sensing of Network Speed and Other Advanced Functions
Monitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with the N785-INT-SC-SM’s advanced features, such as automatic network speed sensing, full/half-duplex auto-detection and automatic MDI/MDIZ configuration. Six LEDs indicate the converter’s Ethernet network and fiber link status at a glance.
Supports Singlemode Fiber Cable with SC Connectors
Two N785-INT-SC-SM converters are needed to extend an Ethernet network connection. Singlemode fiber optic cabling with SC ends (such as Tripp Lite’s N356-Series, sold separately) connect the two converters. Copper Cat5e/6 cabling (see Tripp Lite’s N201-Series, sold separately) connects one converter to your network device, such as a server, and the other converter to a network switch.
Completely Plug-and-Play with No Additional Software Required for Connection
The compact metal converter is easy to install and set up with no software or drivers required. The included power supply connects to a convenient AC outlet with no computer or other signal source needed. International plug adapters for North America (NEMA 5-15P), the United Kingdom (BS 1363), Europe (CEE 7/16 Schuko) and Australia (AS/NZS 3112) are included.

Typical Applications

  • Extend a Gigabit Ethernet network up to 12.4 mi. on a college campus or large corporate center
  • Provide network connectivity to employees in a secluded area of a facility or branch office
  • Connect multiple office workstations to a switch installed in a data center in another building

Package Includes

  • N785-INT-SC-SM Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 1310 nm, 20 km
  • International power supply (Input: 100–240V)
  • (4) International plug adapters (North America, U.K., Europe, Australia)
  • Owner’s manual

System Requirements

  • 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet network
  • Singlemode SC fiber optic cabling up to 20 km (12.4 mi.)
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332236364
INPUT
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)100-240V~50/60HZ, 0.35A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)5V, 2A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)4.5
External Power Supply DC Barrel Connector SpecsOD: 5.5 x 2.1 x 7.5mm, Positive Pin, Negative Sleeve
External Power Supply Plug(s)AS/NZS 3112 Australia; BS 1363 UK; CEE 7/16 Schuko; NEMA 1-15P North America
External Power Supply CertificationsCCC; CE; FCC; GS; PSE; TUV; UL; cUL
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsDUP (UTP port duplex LED), FP-Link (Fiber port link status LED), PWR (Power LED), TX/RX (UTP Port link status LED), 1000 (UTP port speed LED)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1 x 3.7 x 2.76
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.44
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)
Relative Humidity5% to 90% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10/100 Mbps; 1Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyCat5/5e; Cat6; Cat6a; Singlemode
Wavelength1310nm
Working ModeFull/Half Duplex
Optical PortSC
Transmission Distance20KM
Mode TypeSinglemode
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N001-010-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N001-010-BK Cat5e 350MHz Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10-ft.
N201-014-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-014-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 14-ft.
N356-30M | Network Cables & Adapters N356-30M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100-ft.)

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N785-INT-SC-SM

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.