Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/SC Singlemode, -10° to 60°C, 30 km (18.6 mi.)


Extends a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet network connection over SC duplex singlemode fiber optic cable up to 30 kilometers.

  • Extends up to 100 Mbps of data to a network device located up to 30 km away
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration connects devices without crossover cabling
  • Hardened aluminum housing withstands operating temperature range of -10° to 60°C
  • LEDs indicate Ethernet connection and various statuses, including data transfer speed
  • Compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA) for GSA Schedule purchases
  • 2-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N784-H01-SCSM New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

Extends a Network Connection up to 30 km over SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
This network media converter converts a copper Ethernet signal to a singlemode fiber optic signal and extends it to a second network device up to 30 kilometers (18.6 miles) away. Because copper Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 meters, it is more effective to couple the N784-H01-SCSM with singlemode fiber cable to reach hubs, switches and other 10/100Base-TX/FX network devices located farther away. Auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration seamlessly connect devices without crossover cabling.

Monitor Your Installation with Link Fault Signaling and Loop Back Functions
Determine the health of your network connection via the Link Fault Signaling (LFS) and Loop Back functions. The LFS LED indicates when a copper or fiber cable has been severed or another cause of disruption in service has occurred. The Local Loop Back (LLB) and Remote Loop Back (RLB) functions ensure copper and fiber cables have been correctly installed. Use the DIP switches to control each function or turn them on or off.

LEDs Indicate Installation Performance and Diagnostic Functions
Easy-to-read LEDs on the side of the unit indicate essential status information, including network speed and connection, LFS diagnostics and unit power.

Protective Metal Housing Built to Withstand a Variety of Hazards
The hardened aluminum case is designed to operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -10 to 60 degrees Celsius (14 to 140 degrees Fahrenheit). It is protected from electrostatic discharge (ESD), radio frequency interference (RFI) and power surges. Hardware is included for wall or DIN mounting.

Works in Tandem with Tripp Lite’s N785-CH12 Chassis
House and power up to 12 Tripp Lite media converters, including the N784-H01-SCSM, using the N785-CH12 12-port chassis (sold separately) to create an organized installation.

TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The N784-H01-SCSM is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Package Includes

  • N784-H01-SCSM Media Converter
  • L-shaped bracket
  • Rubber foot
  • SC connector cap
  • External power supply with NEMA 1-15P plug (Input: 100–240VAC, 50/60 Hz, 0.5A; Output: 12VDC 1.5A)
  • DIN rail kit
  • Wall-mounting hardware
  • Quick Start Guide
TAA compliant RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332267030
Product TypeFiber to Ethernet
TechnologyCat5/5e; Cat6; Cat6a; PoE; Singlemode
Mode TypeSinglemode
DISPLAY
Accessories (Included)External Power Supply (Input: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.5A; Output: 12V/1.5A), Mounting Bracket, Mounting Hardware, DIN Rail, SC Connector Cap, L-Shape Holder, Rubber Foot
NETWORK
Network PortsRJ45 (FEMALE); SC (FEMALE)
INPUT
Nominal Input Voltage(s) Supported120V AC; 240V AC
POWER
AC AdapterInput: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.5A; Output: 12V, 1.5A
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.5A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)12V / 1.5A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)3.94
External Power Supply Cord Length (m.)1.2
DC Barrel PlugOD: 5.5 x 2.5 x 11mm, Positive Pin, Negative Sleeve
Power Consumption (Watts)1.80
External Power Supply Plug(s)NEMA 1-15P North America
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsPWR(Power LED), ALM (LFS function indicator), Fiber - 100 (For Ethernet speed 100Mbps), LNK/ACT (Fiber port data transmitting/receiving), RJ45 - 100 (For RJ45 speed 10/100Mbps), LNK/ACT (For Copper port data transmitting/receiving)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Power Cord ColorBlack
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.92 x 2.91 x 4.3
Unit Packaging TypeBox
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.5267
HousingMetal
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range14 to 140F (-10 to 60C)
Storage Temperature Range-40 to 185F (-40 to 85C)
Relative Humidity5% to 95% RH, Non Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Mbps; 100 Mbps (Fast Ethernet)
Network Speed Details10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Wavelength1310nm
Transmission Distance30 km
IEEE Standards Supported802.3; 802.3u
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)Yes
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1SC (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Auto MDIX Support  Yes
DIN MountableYes
Mounting Accessory IncludedYes
Optical PortSC
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsCE, FCC, RoHS
External Power Supply CertificationsFCC; LPS; UL; WEEE
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N784H01SCSM model support page.

Related Products

Copper Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 3 ft. (0.91 m) N001-003-BL N001-003-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 6 ft. (1.83 m) N001-006-BL N001-006-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 6 ft. (1.83 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N001-010-BL N001-010-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 3 ft. (0.91 m) N201-003-BL N201-003-BL Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 6 ft. (1.83 m) N201-006-BL N201-006-BL Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 6 ft. (1.83 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N201-010-BL N201-010-BL Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 10 ft. (3.05 m)

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 1M (3 ft.) N356-01M N356-01M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 1M (3 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 3M (10 ft.) N356-03M N356-03M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 3M (10 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 5M (16 ft.) N356-05M N356-05M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 5M (16 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 10M (33 ft.) N356-10M N356-10M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 10M (33 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 15M (50 ft.) N356-15M N356-15M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 15M (50 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100 ft.) N356-30M N356-30M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100 ft.)

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N784-H01-SCSM

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.