Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

HDMI over Fiber Extender Kit, Transmitter/Receiver, 4K 60 Hz, 4:4:4, RS-232, IR, Multimode LC, 985 ft. (300 m), TAA


Transmitter/receiver kit extends a 4K HDMI signal via multimode fiber cable to a HDMI monitor up to 985 ft. away.
  • Supports UHD resolutions up to 4K @ 60 Hz (4:4:4) for crystal-clear video
  • Supports uncompressed DTS-HD, Dolby AC-3 and 7.1-channel digital audio
  • Supports High Dynamic Range (HDR) for richer contrast and expanded color accuracy
  • Transmitter's local HDMI port allows you to see the image being displayed 125 ft. away
  • Plug-and-play operation with no software required for easy, immediate installation
  • Supports data transfer rates up to 18 Gbps
  • 1-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

B127F-1A1-MM-HH

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

Extends HDMI Audio/Video Signals up to 300 m for Digital Signage
This complete transmitter and receiver system is recommended for video presentations in digital signage applications where the source and display are farther apart than conventional A/V cables allow. The B127F-1A1-MM-HH extends 4K video and stereo audio signals from an HDMI source device to an HDMI monitor up to 985 feet (300 meters) away via user-supplied duplex multimode LC fiber cabling.
Transmits Crystal-Clear 4K HDMI Video with Multi-Channel Audio, HDR and 4:4:4 Color
The B127F-1A1-MM-HH supports Ultra HD video resolutions up to 4K x 2K (3840 x 2160) at 60 Hz, as specified in HDMI 2.0, with full, rich uncompressed DTS-HD, Dolby TrueHD and 7.1-channel digital audio. Built-in equalization automatically fine-tunes the image quality at the remote display with no time-consuming manual fiddling needed. High Dynamic Range (HDR) provides a wide range of vibrant colors with richer contrast, brighter whites and deeper blacks that pop on your 4K display. HDCP 2.2 compliance allows you to stream iTunes and Netflix content with no complications. This adapter supports 4:4:4 chroma subsampling for top-level PC gaming or using your HDTV as a PC monitor.
DIP Switches Extend Your Choice of USB, IR or RS-232 Signals
The DIP switches on both the transmitter and receiver can be adjusted to let you choose from the USB 1.1, bi-directional IR and RS-232 functions. Only one function can be extended at a time.
Plug-and-Play Operation for Quick Setup and Immediate Use
The included transmitter and receiver units work right out of the box with no software required. Mounting hardware is included for installing the units on walls, poles or 19-inch racks. Connect the transmitter to the source and the receiver to the display with HDMI cables (such as Tripp Lite's P569-Series). Then, connect a duplex multimode LC fiber cable (Tripp Lite N820-Series) to the built-in 10G transceivers on the two units.
Local HDMI Port Allows Connection of an Optional Display
Connect an optional display to the transmitter's local HDMI output to see the image connected to the receiver up to 985 feet away. The local port allows connection of displays with lower resolutions, such as 720p and 1080p, without affecting the 4K 60 Hz signal transmission to the receiver.
TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The B127F-1A1-MM-HH is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Typical Applications

  • Connect a media server or other digital signage component to a large-screen 4K display
  • Upgrade the video quality of your trade show presentation or digital signage installation in a commercial or educational setting to 4K x 2K
  • Increase the distance between your video source and video display up to 985-ft. (300 m)

Package Includes

  • Transmitter unit
  • Receiver unit
  • IR-IN cable
  • IR-OUT cable
  • (2) RS-232 terminal blocks
  • (2) External power supplies with 4.5 ft. cord (Input: 100-240V, 50/60 Hz, 0.35A; Output: 5V 2A)
  • (8) International plug adapters (North America, Europe, Australia, United Kingdom)
  • (2) Sets of mounting hardware
  • Owner's manual

System Requirements

  • Source device with HDMI output (media server, laptop)
  • Display device with HDMI input (HDTV, projector, monitor)
  • Fiber optic patch cables supporting 10Gb or higher
TAA compliant RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332239143
Product TypeExtender Kit
TechnologyHDMI; IR; Fiber
Mode TypeMultimode
VIDEO
Video InputHDMI (FEMALE)
Video OutputHDMI (FEMALE)
Max Supported Video Resolution3840x2160 (4K @ 60Hz)
Max 1280 x 720 (720p) Range (ft)984
Max 1920 x 1080 (1080p) Range (ft)984
Max 1920 x 1200 Range (ft)984
Max 2560 x 1600 Range (ft)984
Max 3840 x 2160 (4K@30Hz) Range (ft)984
Max 3840 x 2160 (4K@60Hz) Range (ft)984
Transmitter Video InputHDMI
Transmitter - Number of Video Outputs1
Transmitter - Local Display OutputHDMI
Receiver/Transceiver Video OutputHDMI
Receiver - Number of Video Outputs1
Recommended CablingN202-Series Cat6 Cables
Max Supported Color Depth24-bit True Color
HDR SupportNo
3D Video SupportedYes
Chroma Sub Sampling4:4:4
Maximum Signal Range (ft)985
AUDIO
Audio InputHDMI
Audio OutputHDMI
Audio SpecificationTrue uncompressed 8-channel LPCM, AC-3, DTS digital audio
INPUT
Bus Powered  No
POWER
Power Source TypeAC Adapter
AC Plug TypeNEMA 1-15P; BS1363; CEE 7/16 Schuko; AS/NZS 3112
Power SourceTransmitter and Receiver (Included)
Power Over Cable (PoC) SupportNo
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)100-240V / 50-60Hz / 0.35A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)5V/2A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)4.5
External Power Supply Cord Length (m.)1.37
DC Barrel PlugOD: 5.5 x 2.1 x 7.5mm, Positive Pin, Negative Sleeve
External Power Supply CertificationsCCC; CE; FCC; GS; TUV; UL; cUL
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsTx: x3 ORANGE (Link Indicator, Local, Signal Transmission), x1 Green (Power) RX: x1 Orange (Link Indicator), x1 Green (Power)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Material of ConstructionMetal
Included Mounting AccessoriesWallmount
Number of Displays1
Form Factor/Mounting OptionsBox; Wall-mount
RackmountableYes
Receiver Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.06 x 4.53 x 2.46
Receiver Unit Weight (lbs.)0.5
Transmitter Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.06 x 4.53 x 2.46
Transmitter Unit Weight (lbs.)0.5
Unit Packaging TypeBox
HousingMetal
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage Temperature Range5 to 122°F (-15 to 50°C)
Relative Humidity0% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Signal Range (ft.)985
Wavelength850nm
EDID Compatible  Yes
IR Remote Extension SupportYes
RS-232 Serial Extension SupportYes
Consumer Electronics Control (CEC) SupportedYes
USB Extension SupportYes
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1MICRO-USB B (FEMALE)
Side A - Connector 2(2) HDMI (FEMALE); LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(2) USB A (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 2HDMI (FEMALE); LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
HDCP Specification2.2
USB SpecificationUSB 1.1 (up to 12 Mbps)
Driver RequiredNo
10/100 Ethernet Extension SupportNo
Built-In EqualizerYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsTested to CE, FCC, REACH, RoHS
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)1-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

High Dynamic Range (HDR) for HD TVs and monitors can deliver the best video image quality to date by boosting the brightness of highlights and allowing for more natural color. With HDR10, the TV gets one set of instructions at the beginning of the show or movie in the form of a single, static metadata set. With static metadata, one fixed tone mapping curve is applied across the whole film based on the scene with the highest luminance.
Was this information helpful? Yes No
Need more help? Contact Technical Support
Ask a Question

More Q&As may be available on the B127F1A1MMHH model support page.

Related Products

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.) N820-10M-OM4 N820-10M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
100G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM5 LSZH Fiber Optic Cable (LC/LC), Lime Green, 20 m N820-20M-OM5 N820-20M-OM5 100G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM5 LSZH Fiber Optic Cable (LC/LC), Lime Green, 20 m

Audio Video Cables

  Model Number Description
4K HDMI Cable with Ethernet (M/M) - 4K 60 Hz, Gripping Connectors, 3 ft. P569-003-CERT P569-003-CERT 4K HDMI Cable with Ethernet (M/M) - 4K 60 Hz, Gripping Connectors, 3 ft.
4K HDMI Cable with Ethernet (M/M) - 4K 60 Hz, Gripping Connectors, 6 ft. P569-006-CERT P569-006-CERT 4K HDMI Cable with Ethernet (M/M) - 4K 60 Hz, Gripping Connectors, 6 ft.
4K HDMI Cable with Ethernet (M/M) - 4K 60 Hz, Gripping Connectors, 10 ft. P569-010-CERT P569-010-CERT 4K HDMI Cable with Ethernet (M/M) - 4K 60 Hz, Gripping Connectors, 10 ft.

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
B127F-1A1-MM-HH

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.