Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

High-Density Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity


Mounts a single fiber cassette to a rack without the extra expense of a 1U chassis or to an area without an existing rack infrastructure, including remote workstations, new build-outs and temporary applications.
  • Holds a single Tripp Lite N482-Series cassette
  • Mounts to metal surface via attached magnets
  • Made from heavy-duty cold-rolled steel
  • No added heat or cooling load
  • Ideal for connecting 10, 40 and 100/120 GbE equipment

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N482-00U

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Overview

The N482-00U High-Density Fiber Cassette Sleeve is a cost-effective solution for adding a single N482-Series fiber cassette to your network application without buying a chassis. Made of heavy-duty cold-rolled steel, this space-saving 0U sleeve mounts to the metal surface of your EIA-standard 19-inch rack or cable manager via two attached magnets.

The N482-00U is recommended for adding an extra cassette to a rack application without the expense of a new 1U chassis, as well as adding fiber connectivity where no existing rack infrastructure exists, such as a remote workstation, new build-out or temporary install location. It reduces cable clutter by allowing you to connect cables at the cable manager through which they are being routed.

The N482-00U accommodates Tripp Lite N482-Series cassettes, including LC and MTP/MPO connector types. It allows you to connect 10 GbE, 40 GbE and 100/120 GbE network equipment with elegance, ease and little cost. The fully passive sleeve adds no heat or cooling load.

Features

Cost-Effective, Space-Saving Solution for Adding a Fiber Cassette to Your System
  • Holds a single Tripp Lite N482-Series fiber cassette
  • Attaches to metal rack enclosures and cable managers with included magnets
  • Expands an installation without purchasing a new 1U chassis
  • Adds network connectivity to areas without existing infrastructure
  • Ideal for connecting 10 GbE, 40 GbE and 100/120 GbE network equipment
  • Connects cables at cable manager through which they’re being routed
  • Fully passive with no added heat or cooling load
  • Made from heavy-duty cold-rolled steel

Package Includes

  • High-Density Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332202451
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)2.00 x 4.60 x 10.40
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.80
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)3.5 x 1.3 x 8.7
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 122 F (-20 to 50 C)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMTP/MPO; Multimode
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
ApprovalsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware

  Model Number Description
40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-12M12-X2 N482-12M12-X2 40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC N482-1M24-LC12 N482-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC N482-2M12-LC12 N482-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x6) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) N482-2M24-6M12 N482-2M24-6M12 100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x6) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins )
40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity N482-3M8-LC12 N482-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity
40/100Gb OM4 Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex N482-3M8L12-B N482-3M8L12-B 40/100Gb OM4 Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex
40/100Gb Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex 8.3/125 N482-3M8L12S-B N482-3M8L12S-B 40/100Gb Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex 8.3/125
40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-6M12-6M12 N482-6M12-6M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-6M24-6M24 N482-6M24-6M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N482-00U

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.