Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

High-Density Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity

Model Number: N482-00U


Mounts a single fiber cassette to a rack without the extra expense of a 1U chassis or to an area without an existing rack infrastructure, including remote workstations, new build-outs and temporary applications.
  • Holds a single Tripp Lite N482-Series cassette
  • Mounts to metal surface via attached magnets
  • Made from heavy-duty cold-rolled steel
  • No added heat or cooling load
  • Ideal for connecting 10, 40 and 100/120 GbE equipment

Overview

The N482-00U High-Density Fiber Cassette Sleeve is a cost-effective solution for adding a single N482-Series fiber cassette to your network application without buying a chassis. Made of heavy-duty cold-rolled steel, this space-saving 0U sleeve mounts to the metal surface of your EIA-standard 19-inch rack or cable manager via two attached magnets.

The N482-00U is recommended for adding an extra cassette to a rack application without the expense of a new 1U chassis, as well as adding fiber connectivity where no existing rack infrastructure exists, such as a remote workstation, new build-out or temporary install location. It reduces cable clutter by allowing you to connect cables at the cable manager through which they are being routed.

The N482-00U accommodates Tripp Lite N482-Series cassettes, including LC and MTP/MPO connector types. It allows you to connect 10 GbE, 40 GbE and 100/120 GbE network equipment with elegance, ease and little cost. The fully passive sleeve adds no heat or cooling load.

Features

Cost-Effective, Space-Saving Solution for Adding a Fiber Cassette to Your System
  • Holds a single Tripp Lite N482-Series fiber cassette
  • Attaches to metal rack enclosures and cable managers with included magnets
  • Expands an installation without purchasing a new 1U chassis
  • Adds network connectivity to areas without existing infrastructure
  • Ideal for connecting 10 GbE, 40 GbE and 100/120 GbE network equipment
  • Connects cables at cable manager through which they’re being routed
  • Fully passive with no added heat or cooling load
  • Made from heavy-duty cold-rolled steel

Package Includes

  • High-Density Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332202451
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)2.00 x 4.60 x 10.40
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.80
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)3.5 x 1.3 x 8.7
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 122 F (-20 to 50 C)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMTP/MPO; Multimode
CERTIFICATIONS
ApprovalsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N482-3M8-LC12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity
N482-3M8L12-B | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-3M8L12-B 40/100Gb OM4 Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex
N482-3M8L12S-B | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-3M8L12S-B 40/100Gb Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex 8.3/125
N482-12M12-X2 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-12M12-X2 40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
N482-1M24-LC12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
N482-2M12-LC12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
N482-2M24-6M12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-2M24-6M12 100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x6) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins )
N482-6M12-6M12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-6M12-6M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
N482-6M24-6M24 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-6M24-6M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N482-00U

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.