Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SFP, -40° to 75°C, DC Power


Extends a 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet network connection over fiber optic cable using your choice of SFP transceiver.

  • Customizable converter extends up to 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) of data via open SFP port
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration connects devices without crossover cabling
  • IP30 aluminum housing withstands operating temperature range of -40° to 75°C
  • Primary and redundant power supply ports allow connection of dual DC power sources
  • Compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA) for GSA Schedule purchases
  • 2-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N785-I01-SFP-DU New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

Customize a Network Extension over Fiber Optic Cable
This unmanaged media converter works with a variety of SFP transceivers to convert a copper Gigabit Ethernet signal to fiber optic and extend it to a second network device. The customizable SFP port supports both singlemode and multimode transceivers, allowing your network connection to reach hubs, switches and other devices located farther away than copper cabling’s 100-meter limit. Auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration seamlessly connect devices without crossover cabling.

LEDs Indicate Installation Performance and Diagnostic Functions
Easy-to-read LEDs on the side of the unit indicate essential information, including network speed, connection status and unit power. The included 12–57VDC terminal block provides primary and secondary power inputs. You can also power the media converter with a user-supplied 12VDC power supply.

Protective Metal Housing Built to Withstand a Variety of Hazards
The IP30 industrial-grade aluminum case is protected from entry by tools, wires and other solid objects greater than 2.5 millimeters in diameter. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -40 to 75 degrees Celsius (-40 to 167 degrees Fahrenheit). It is protected from electrostatic discharge (ESD), radio frequency interference (RFI) and power surges. Hardware is included for DIN mounting.

TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The N785-I01-SFP-DU is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Package Includes

  • N785-I01-SFP-DU Media Converter
  • SFP connector cap
  • RJ45 connector cap
  • Terminal block (12–57VDC)
  • DIN rail kit
  • Quick Start Guide
TAA compliant RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332268594
Product TypeFiber to Ethernet
TechnologyCat5/5e; Cat6; Cat6a; Fiber; Multimode; Singlemode
Mode TypeMultimode; Singlemode
DISPLAY
Accessories (Included)RS232 Terminal Block, DIN Rail Mount, RJ45 Insert Cap, SFP Insert Cap
NETWORK
Network PortsRJ45 (FEMALE); SFP (FEMALE)
POWER
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)12-57V DC
Power Consumption (Watts)6.00
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsPWR (Power), L/A (For Ethernet port link-up), 100 (For Ethernet & SFP speed 100Mbps), 1000 (For Ethernet & SFP speed 1000Mbps)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.97 x 1.67 x 2.36
Unit Packaging TypeBox
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.42
HousingMetal
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Storage Temperature Range-40 to 185F (-40 to 85C)
Relative Humidity5% to 95% RH, Non Condensing
Operating Humidity Range10% to 95% RH (Non Condensing)
Storage Humidity Range5% to 95% RH (Non Condensing)
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Mbps; 100 Mbps (Fast Ethernet); 1 Gbps (Gigabit)
Network Speed Details10 Mbps; 100 Mbps; 1000 Mbps
Transmission DistanceDependent on SFP type; RJ45 = 100 M
IEEE Standards Supported802.3ab; 802.3u; 802.3z
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)Yes
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1SFP (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps; 10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Auto MDIX Support  Yes
DIN MountableYes
Mounting Accessory IncludedYes
Optical PortSFP
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsCE, FCC, RoHS
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N785I01SFPDU model support page.

Related Products

Copper Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 3 ft. (0.91 m) N001-003-BL N001-003-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N001-010-BL N001-010-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N001-015-BL N001-015-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 20 ft. (6.09 m) N001-020-BL N001-020-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 20 ft. (6.09 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 25 ft. (7.62 m) N001-025-BL N001-025-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 25 ft. (7.62 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 3 ft. (0.91 m) N201-003-BL N201-003-BL Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N201-010-BL N201-010-BL Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N201-015-BL N201-015-BL Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 20 ft. (6.09 m) N201-020-BL N201-020-BL Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 20 ft. (6.09 m)

Transceiver Modules

  Model Number Description
Cisco-Compatible GLC-TE SFP Transceiver - 10/100/1000Base-TX, Copper, RJ45, Cat6, 328.08 ft. (100 m) N286-01GLC-TE N286-01GLC-TE Cisco-Compatible GLC-TE SFP Transceiver - 10/100/1000Base-TX, Copper, RJ45, Cat6, 328.08 ft. (100 m)
Cisco-Compatible GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver - 10/100/1000Base-LX/LH, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km N286-01GLCLHSMD N286-01GLCLHSMD Cisco-Compatible GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver - 10/100/1000Base-LX/LH, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-LX, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km N286-01GLX-SLX N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-LX, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km
Cisco-Compatible GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 550M N286-01GSX-MDLC N286-01GSX-MDLC Cisco-Compatible GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 550M
HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, DDM, Multimode LC, 850 nm, 550 m N286-01GSX-MLC N286-01GSX-MLC HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, DDM, Multimode LC, 850 nm, 550 m
Cisco-Compatible GLC-T SFP Mini Transceiver, 1000Base-TX Copper RJ45, Cat5e, Cat6, 328.08 ft. (100 m) N286-01GTX N286-01GTX Cisco-Compatible GLC-T SFP Mini Transceiver, 1000Base-TX Copper RJ45, Cat5e, Cat6, 328.08 ft. (100 m)
Cisco-Compatible QSFP-100G-SR4-S QSFP28 Transceiver - 100GBase-SR4, Multimode MTP/MPO, 850 nm, 100 m N286-100G-SR4-S N286-100G-SR4-S Cisco-Compatible QSFP-100G-SR4-S QSFP28 Transceiver - 100GBase-SR4, Multimode MTP/MPO, 850 nm, 100 m
Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LR, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.1 mi.) N286-10G-LR-S N286-10G-LR-S Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LR, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.1 mi.)
Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LRM, DDM, Multimode LC, 1310 nm, 220 m (721 ft.) N286-10G-LRM N286-10G-LRM Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LRM, DDM, Multimode LC, 1310 nm, 220 m (721 ft.)
Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-SR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-SR, DDM, Multimode LC, 850 nm, 300M (984.25 ft.) N286-10G-SR-S N286-10G-SR-S Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-SR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-SR, DDM, Multimode LC, 850 nm, 300M (984.25 ft.)
Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR SFP Transceiver, 10GBase-LR, DDM, Singlemode LC , 1310 nm, 10 km N286-10GLR-SLC N286-10GLR-SLC Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR SFP Transceiver, 10GBase-LR, DDM, Singlemode LC , 1310 nm, 10 km
Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-SR 10Gbase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 300M N286-10GSR-MDLC N286-10GSR-MDLC Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-SR 10Gbase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 300M
Cisco-Compatible SFP-25G-LR-S SFP28 Transceiver - 25GBase-SR, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.2 mi.) N286-25G-LR-S N286-25G-LR-S Cisco-Compatible SFP-25G-LR-S SFP28 Transceiver - 25GBase-SR, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.2 mi.)
Cisco-Compatible SFP-25G-SR-S SFP28 Transceiver - 25GBase-SR, Multimode LC, 850 nm, 328.08 ft. (100 m) N286-25G-SR-S N286-25G-SR-S Cisco-Compatible SFP-25G-SR-S SFP28 Transceiver - 25GBase-SR, Multimode LC, 850 nm, 328.08 ft. (100 m)
Cisco-Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver - 40GBase-LR4, Singlemode LC, 1270-1330 nm, 10 km N286-40G-LR4 N286-40G-LR4 Cisco-Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver - 40GBase-LR4, Singlemode LC, 1270-1330 nm, 10 km
Cisco-Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver - 40GBase-SR4, Multimode MTP/MPO, 850 nm, 150 m N286-40GSR4-MTP N286-40GSR4-MTP Cisco-Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver - 40GBase-SR4, Multimode MTP/MPO, 850 nm, 150 m
Industrial Gigabit SFP Transceiver - 1000Base-LX, Singlemode, LC Duplex, DDM, -40° to 85°C, 10 km (6.2 mi.) N286I-1P25GLXD1 N286I-1P25GLXD1 Industrial Gigabit SFP Transceiver - 1000Base-LX, Singlemode, LC Duplex, DDM, -40° to 85°C, 10 km (6.2 mi.)
Industrial Gigabit SFP Transceiver - 1000Base-SX, Multimode, LC Duplex, DDM, -40° to 85°C, 550 m (1,804 ft.) N286I-1P25GSXD N286I-1P25GSXD Industrial Gigabit SFP Transceiver - 1000Base-SX, Multimode, LC Duplex, DDM, -40° to 85°C, 550 m (1,804 ft.)

Network Switches

  Model Number Description
8-Port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch - 10/100 Mbps, Ruggedized, -40° to 75°C, DIN/Wall Mount NFI-U08-1 NFI-U08-1 8-Port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch - 10/100 Mbps, Ruggedized, -40° to 75°C, DIN/Wall Mount
16-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps 1U Rack-Mount/Desktop Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, Metal Housing NG16 NG16 16-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps 1U Rack-Mount/Desktop Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, Metal Housing
5-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Desktop Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, Metal Housing NG5 NG5 5-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Desktop Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch, Metal Housing
8-Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch - 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2 GbE SFP Slots, -40° to 75°C, DIN Mount NGI-U08C2 NGI-U08C2 8-Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch - 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2 GbE SFP Slots, -40° to 75°C, DIN Mount
8-Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch - 10/100/1000 Mbps, PoE+ 30W, 2 GbE SFP Slots, -40° to 75°C, DIN Mount NGI-U08C2POE8 NGI-U08C2POE8 8-Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch - 10/100/1000 Mbps, PoE+ 30W, 2 GbE SFP Slots, -40° to 75°C, DIN Mount

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N785-I01-SFP-DU

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.