Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optics Patch Cable, 25 Meter - 100Gb, 50/125, OM5, LC/LC, Lime Green

Model Number: N820-25M-OM5


Rated OM5, this 50/125 multimode fiber cable with duplex LC connectors carries signals in 40/100 Gb Ethernet networks.
  • Rated OM5 to offer a wideband 50/125 multimode fiber solution
  • For 40/100 Gb speeds up to 300 meters (at 850 nm)
  • Laser-optimized for use with cost-effective VCSEL light sources
  • Lime green jacket for easy OM5 identification; 25 m (82 ft.) cable
  • Backward compatible with OM3 and OM4 applications
HAVE A QUESTION?

Call Us
1 773.869.1774


Features

Support Higher Bandwidths in Data Networks with OM5 Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next generation devices and fiber cables to support higher bandwidths. Tripp Lite’s OM5 Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable is a wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) solution that supports at least four wavelengths in the 850-950 nm range. This LC to LC multimode fiber optic patch cable is well-suited for 40/100 Gb Ethernet applications up to 300 meters (at 850 nm).
Use with VCSEL Light Sources for a Cost-Effective, High-Bandwidth Solution
The N820-25M-OM5 is a laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable designed for use with vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) to offer a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution over extended distances in the 850-950 nm wavelength range. It is commonly used in LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers.
Experience Reliable Performance with Premium Construction
Premium materials ensure this multimode fiber cable reliably carries data and voice signals. The cable has duplex male LC connectors on each end and features a low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket that limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas. The lime green color of the jacket identifies the cable as OM5 rated. It meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards.
Employ OM5 Cable for Backward Compatibility and Future Proofing
Rated OM5, the N820-25M-OM5 cable is backward compatible with existing OM3- and OM4-rated 50/125 fiber solutions. This LC to LC multimode fiber optic cable can also be used with shortwave wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) technology to provide transmission over longer distances in the 850-950 nm wavelength range than OM3- and OM4-rated cables. Plus, the OM5 cables will be compatible with SWDM solutions in future networks with even higher bandwidths.
Lifetime Warranty
The N820-25M-OM5 is backed by a lifetime limited warranty, ensuring reliability and performance.

Typical Applications

  • Use to carry signals in LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers
  • Use with vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) or LED laser light sources in a LAN network
  • Add backward and forward compatibility to a high-speed data network

Package Includes

  • N820-25M-OM5 Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable, OM5 Rated, 25 m (82 ft.)
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332224286
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter50 micron
Number of Fibers2
Optical Mode  OM5
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)82
Cable Length (in.)984.3
PHYSICAL
Cable Outer Diameter (OD)1.9 +/- 0.1mm x 3.8 +/- 0.2mm
ColorLime
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-20 ~ 60C (-4 ~ 140F)
Storage Temperature Range-20 ~ 60C (-4 ~ 140F)
Relative Humidity4% TO 98% RH
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsNo
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N482-01U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-01U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 5-Cassette Capacity
N482-02U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 2U, 14-Cassette Capacity
N482-6M12-6M12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-6M12-6M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
N482-6M24-6M24 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-6M24-6M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
N484-01U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-01U High Density Copper / Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 4-Cassette Capacity
N484-12LC | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-12LC 10GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) LC Duplex
N484-12M24 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-12M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N820-25M-OM5

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.