Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

10/100/1000 LC Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 550M, 850nm


Extend an Ethernet connection up to 550 meters over Multimode Fiber

  • Extends a Gigabit Ethernet signal up to 550 meters over Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  • Auto detects Full/Half Duplex Transfer Mode
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 550M or 62.5/125 cable up to 400M
  • 2-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N785-001-LC-MM

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Overview

Tripp Lite's N785-001-LC-MM 10/100/1000 to Multimode Media Converter ( RJ45 to LC ) is an economical way to extend the distance of network nodes up to 550M by converting Cat5e UTP cables to Multimode Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically. Auto-detects half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by small form factor AC adapter.

Features

  • 10/100/1000 UTP to Multimode Fiber converter
  • Up to 550 Meters ( 1800ft ) range
  • Auto-detects Full / Half Duplex Transfer Mode
  • Auto Negotiation MDI / MDI-X
  • 6 performance monitoring LEDs
  • 850nm wavelength
  • Small, compact design
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 550M or 62.5/125 cable up to 400M

System Requirements

  • 10/100/1000 Ethernet Network
  • Multimode LC Fiber Cable

Package Includes

  • 10/100/1000 LC Multimode Media Converter, 550M, 850nm
  • External Power Supply with NEMA 1-15P Plug (Input: 100-240V, 50/60Hz; Output: 5V, 1.2A)
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332183927
Product TypeFiber to Ethernet
TechnologyCat5/5e; Cat6; Multimode
Mode TypeMultimode
DISPLAY
Accessories (Included)External Power Supply (Input: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.5A; Output: 5V/2A)
NETWORK
Network PortsRJ45 (FEMALE); LC (FEMALE)
POWER
AC AdapterInput: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.5A; Output: 5V, 1.2A
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)100-240V, 50/60Hz, 1.2A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)5V, 2A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)4.53
External Power Supply Cord Length (m.)1.38
DC Barrel PlugOD: 5.5 x 2.5 x 11mm, Positive Pin, Negative Sleeve
External Power Supply Plug(s)NEMA 1-15P North America
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsPWR (Power LED), L/A (Fiber port connection indicator), SD (Fiber signal indicator), SPD (Network speed), TP-L/A (Copper port connection indicator), FDX/COL (Full Duplex/Half Duplex)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Power Cord ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)3.70 x 1.02 x 2.76
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.95
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.00 x 3.70 x 2.8
Unit Packaging TypeBox
Unit Weight (lbs.)1.00
HousingMetal
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 140 F (0 to 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 158 F (-20 to 70 C)
Relative Humidity5 to 90% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Mbps; 100 Mbps (Fast Ethernet); 1 Gbps (Gigabit)
Network Speed Details10 Mbps; 100 Mbps; 1000 Mbps
Wavelength850nm
Transmission Distance550 m
IEEE Standards Supported802.3; 802.3u; 802.3ab; 802.3z
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)Yes
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps; 10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Auto MDIX Support  Yes
DIN MountableNo
Working ModeFull/Half Duplex
Optical PortLC
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsCE, FCC, RoHS
External Power Supply CertificationsCE; FCC; cUL; WEEE
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N785001LCMM model support page.

Related Products

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.) N320-30M N320-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 123M (405 ft.) N320-405 N320-405 Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 123M (405 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 46M (150 ft.) N320-46M N320-46M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 46M (150 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 61M (200 ft.) N320-61M N320-61M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 61M (200 ft.)

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N785-001-LC-MM

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.