Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO (APC) Singlemode Slim Trunk Cable, 24-Strand, 40/100 GbE, 40/100GBASE-PLR4, Plenum, 6mm Dual Jacket, 15 m (49 ft.)


Premium 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cabling for transmitting 40/100 Gb data and voice signals. Designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers.
  • Push/pull tab connectors easily install/remove with one hand
  • Factory-terminated 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors
  • Angled APC connectors protect laser against destabilization
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • Yellow color for easy singlemode identification

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N392-15M-3X8-AP

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

9/125 Rated Singlemode Cable for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications
  • Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers
  • Recommended for patching between data center MDFs and IDFs
  • Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks
  • 6 mm dual plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts
  • Yellow-colored for identification as a singlemode cable

Factory-Terminated MTP/MPO APC Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs
  • 8-fiber female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors
  • Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand
  • Angled connectors prevent light from reflecting back into laser
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

Package Includes

  • N392-15M-3X8-AP MTP/MPO Singlemode Slim Trunk Cable, Yellow, 15 m
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332205452
TechnologySinglemode
Optical Mode  OS2
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorYellow
Cable Jacket MaterialPVC
Cable Jacket RatingOFNP
Clad Diameter (microns)125
Core Diameter (microns)9
Number of Fibers24
Cable Length (ft.)49.2
Cable Length (in.)590.6
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)4.72 x 10.24 x 10.24
Shipping Weight (lbs.)2.43
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range35% to 65% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps; 800 Gbps
Attenuation @ 1310NM0.36dB/Km
Attenuation @ 1550NM0.22dB/Km
Insertion Loss  ≤0.70dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1(3) 8-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(3) 8-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Endface PolishAPC
Connector ColorGreen; Black
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Push/Pull TabsYes
BreakoutYes
TrunkYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N39215M3X8AP model support page.

Related Products

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 9/125, N482 Chassis N482-3M8L12S N482-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 9/125, N482 Chassis
40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 9/125, N484 Chassis N484-3M8L12S N484-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 9/125, N484 Chassis

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N392-15M-3X8-AP

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.