Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO Fan-Out Cable, MTP/MPO to 4xLC, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)


  • MTP / MPO to 8 x LC Fan-out Cable
  • OM3, 40GbE rated, 40GBASE-SR4
  • 50/125 Multimode

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N844-05M-8LC-P

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

  • MTP / MPO to 8 x LC, 5 Meter Fan-out Cable
  • 40GbE rated OM3 50/125 Multimode
  • Plenum rated jacket

Package Includes

  • 5M (16-ft.) MTP / MPO Fan-out Cable, MTP/MPO to 8 x LC, 40GbE OM3 Plenum
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332173782
TechnologyMultimode; MTP/MPO
Optical Mode  OM3
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorAqua
Cable Jacket MaterialPVC
Cable Jacket RatingOFNP
Clad Diameter (micron)125
Core Diameter (micron)50
Number of Fibers8
Cable Length (ft.)16.4
Cable Length (in.)196.9
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.20
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range35% to 65% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps; 800 Gbps
Attenuation @ 850NM3.0dB/Km
Insertion Loss  ≤0.35dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(8) LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Endface PolishPC
Connector ColorAqua; Black; Gray
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
BreakoutYes
TrunkYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N84405M8LCP model support page.

Documents & Downloads

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.