Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO Parallel Optics Base-8 Migration Fiber Adapter, Polarity A to B, 12 Fiber, 40GB/100GB, OM4 M/F, Magenta, 8-in. (20.32 cm)


Adapter patch cable converts legacy 12-fiber MTP/MPO Method A cables to Method B Polarity for compatibility with Parallel Optics fiber mapping in Base-8 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR4 applications.
  • Supports speeds up to 40 GbE/100 GbE
  • Push/pull tab connector installs/removes with one hand
  • 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N846-08N-A2B

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

OM4-Rated for 40 Gb Ethernet Applications
  • Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers
  • Converts legacy 12-fiber Method A Polarity cables to Method B Polarity for use in Base-8 applications
  • Supports speeds up to 40 GbE/100 GbE
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Magenta-colored for identification as an OM4 cable

MTP/MPO Connectors with Push/Pull Tab
  • 12-fiber male/female connectors
  • Push/pull tab connector easy to install and remove with one hand
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

Error-Free Signal Transfer
  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
  • Meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA standards
  • Plenum-rated OFNP jacket perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts
  • Jacket features serial number for quality control and traceability

Package Includes

  • N846-08N-A2B MTP/MPO Parallel Optics Base-8 Migration Fiber Adapter (M/F), Magenta, 8 in.
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332203472
Attenuation @ 1310NM1.0 dB/KM
Attenuation @ 850NM3.0 dB/KM
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter50 micron
Number of Fibers12
TechnologyMultimode; MTP/MPO
Optical Mode  OM4
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)0.7
Cable Length (in.)8
PHYSICAL
ColorMagenta
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.50 x 7.00 x 9.00
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.10
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 TO 140 F (-20 TO 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 TO 140 F (-20 TO 60 C)
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (MALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsYes
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-12M12-X2 N482-12M12-X2 40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC N482-2M12-LC12 N482-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity N482-3M8-LC12 N482-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity
40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-6M12-6M12 N482-6M12-6M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N484-12M12 N484-12M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex N484-2M12-LC12 N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity N484-3M8-LC12 N484-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N846-08N-A2B

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.