Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)

Model Number: N844-02M-12-P


  • Hi-density MTP/MPO 12-fiber connectors for reduced cabling
  • Push/Pull tab connectors offer maximum accessibility in high density installations; install / remove with one hand
  • OM3 rated 50/125 Multimode
  • Supports to 40GbE speeds
HAVE A QUESTION?
Contact Us

Overview

Tripp Lite MTP/MPO to MTP/MPO fiber patch cables allow high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. They feature Push/Pull tab connectors that offer maximum accessibility in high density installations; install / remove with one hand. The MTP/MPO connector is approximately the same size of a SC connector but since it can accommodate 12 fibers, it provides up to 12 times the density, thereby offering savings in circuit card and rack space. N844 series cables are manufactured using laser-optimized, 50/125, OM3 multimode cable, and support speeds up to 40GbE.

Features

  • MTP / MPO Push-Pull Connectors for Quick Fiber Optic connections
  • Push/Pull tab connectors offer maximum accessibility in high density installations; install / remove with one hand
  • 12 times the density of SC style connectors
  • High Density design cuts down on installation costs
  • 50/125 OM3 Rated Multimode Fiber, 850nm
  • Plenum rated jacket
  • Unique cable ID label for Quality Control and Traceability
  • Each cable 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • Test data supplied with each cable
  • Custom lengths available

Package Includes

  • 2 Meter MTP / MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE Aqua OM3 Plenum
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332173720
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter50 micron
Number of Fibers12
Optical Mode  OM3
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)6.6
Cable Length (in.)78.7
PHYSICAL
ColorAqua
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)7.00 x 9.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.06
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode; MTP/MPO
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsYes
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N844-02M-12-P

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
(773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
(773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

1 773.869.1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.